1942 OOB
Organization
Commanding officer of formation listed, first named ship is flagship of formation. Flagship of the fleet is the battleship Libertad.
Chief of Staff of the Navy Almirante Bouchard
Brigada Naval I (HQ Bahia Blanca, CO Almirante Moreno)
Bahia Blanca
Battleship Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Durango (Libertad, Capitan Gascon and Patagonia)
Battlecruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Gomez, (Veinticinco de Mayo, will be joined by her sister ship Constelación in 1942, and Patagonia)
Carrier Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Torrez-Bucholz (Independencia, Guardabosques and Avispón)
1st Cruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Geddings (Almirante Brown and La Argentina)
4th Cruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Fandangos (General Belgrano, Capitan Juan Domingo Peron, Almirante Storni and Almirante Domecq Garcia)
2nd Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Honchez (1933/36 Class destroyers Contra Almirante Barbera, Simon Bolivar, Capitan Tejada, Lynch and Parker plus 1940 Class destroyer Rivadavia in Q3/41)
Submarine Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Mendez (P Class submarines Salta, Santiago del Estero, Spiro, San Rafael, Santa Rosa and Sante Fe and Typ 1 Class submarines Capitan Valles and Capitan Jones)
Minesweeper Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Garbes (five Guardia Class Guardia, Republica, Prefecto Derbes, Mantila and Azapardo and one Chaco Class Colorado)
4th Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Larges (six Type 611 Class (AA) GA1-6)
1st Landing Craft Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Farre (four MZ1 Class LCV plus 1 more Q2/41 and 1 Q3/41)
Viedma
1st Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Bahia (Mendoza Class destroyers Mendoza, Rioja, Murature, Jujuy, Hercules and Drummond)
6th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante D’Stanza (three Indomita Class Torpedo Destroyers Indomita, Intrepida and Defencia, one Project 451 Torpedo Destroyer Baradero and two Corrientes Class Torpedo Destroyers Corrientes and Misiones)
Minelayer Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Esperanto (four Chaco Class Chaco, Chubut, Neuquen, Rio Negro and Tierra del Fuego)
1st Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio D’Silva (six Type 611 Class G1-G6)
1st MTB Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Fernando (one MAS(L) ML1 and five MAS Type MTB M1-M5)
2nd MTB Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Torrez (one MAS(L) ML2 and five MAS Type MTB M6-M10)
Brigada Naval II (HQ Comodoro Rivadavia, CO Almirante Velazco)
Rawson
3rd Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Stellos D’Annucio (Flotilla Leader Sarandi and Project 414 torpedo destroyers Pinedo, Buchardo, Jorge, Thorne and Entre Rios)
2nd Escort Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Torres (Four Chaco Class 2 A/S 2 AA Chico, Desepuadero, Pilcomayo and Verde)
3rd MTB Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Jules (one MAS(L) ML3 and five MAS Type MTB M11-M15)
Comodoro Rivadavia
2nd Battleship Squadron; CO Contra Admiral Madariaga (Puyerredon)
2nd Cruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Murphy (Nueve de Julio, Comodore Py, Hipolito Bouchard and Espora)
4th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Guille (1939 Class destroyers Cervantes, Juan de Garray, Catamarca, San Juan, Santa Cruz and Sparta)
5th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Marabella (Project 406/406A Class Escort Destroyers Granville, Guerrico, Ferre, Gomez Roca, Alerta and La Plata)
2nd Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Guerra-Rajo (six Type 611 Class G7-12)
Brigada Naval III (HQ Puerto Deseado, CO Vice Almirante Smith-Sabatini)
Puerto Deseado
3rd Cruiser Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Roho (Eclipse, Orca and Fortaleza)
1st Escort Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Dahmon-Sanchez (four Chaco Class 2 A/S 2 AA Heras, Gallegos, Magellan and Fuego and from Q4/41 the patrol icebreaker Piedra Buena)
3rd Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Fardo (six Type 611 Class G13-18)
Puerto Santa Cruz
3rd Escort Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Lorenzo (three 1916 Class destroyers Salto, Segui and Bathurst)
Brigada Naval IV (HQ Asuncion, Paraguay, CO Almirante Bozzano Baglietto)
Formosa
2nd River Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Hoho (five river gunboats R6-R10)
Asuncion
Gunboat Squadron; CO Captain de Navio Chavez (one Los Andes Class El Plata, two Humaita Class Humaita and Paraguay and four Parana Class Parana, Rosario, Patria and Pilcomayo)
1st River Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Guido (five river gunboats R1-R5)
Brigada Naval V (HQ Bahia Blanca, CO Almirante Dominguez)
Training Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Teisaire (sail ship Presidente Sarimento at Bahia Blanca, yacht/ sloop Capitan de Navio Parker at Bahia Blanca, Fulton (mine warfare training) at Viedma, light cruiser Commandante General Irigoyen (gunnery training) at Comodoro Rivadavia, RTS 409 ex-Patria (drill ship) at Formosa, RTS 410 ex-Parana (gunnery training) at Formosa and two Type 2B MTB TM16-TM17 at Viedma)
Auxiliary Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Salvero (four transports Rio Negro, Patagonia, Vicente Fidel Lopez and America located two each at Rawson and Puerto Deseado, one tanker Ministro Ezcurra at Puerto Deseado , large tanker Dona Dorothea at Bahia Blanca, coastal tankers Dona Elora and Dona Stella at Comodoro Rivadavia, repair ship Cabo San Gonzalo at Comodoro Rivadavia and one survey ship Alferez Mackinlay at Puerto Deseado plus from 1942 one destroyer tender Cabo San Antonio and a third Pr.707 tanker Dona Irma)
Bahia Blanca Flotilla Base Support Flotilla (tugs Azopardo, Ona and one Project 711 harbour tug (plus 1 Q1/42) and the crane ship Bahia)
Comodoro Rivadavia Base Support Flotilla (tug Querandi and one Project 711 harbour tug plus one Q1/42)
Puerto Deseado Base Support Flotilla (two Project 711 harbour tugs)
Viedma Base Support Flotilla (two Project 711 harbour tugs)
Static Reserve Fleet; no commander and ships laid up for disposal (RTS 402 ex-La Plata, RTS 403 ex-Murature, RTS 311 ex-Primero de Mayo and RTS 312 ex-Pampa)
Customs and Police Grupo Marina; manned by Customs and Police and maintained by the Navy under nominal head of Capitan de Navio judge Advocate Parques (three river police craft PC1-PC3, four dispatch vessels PC4-PC7, one MAS(L) T-103 and one Corrientes Class T-101)