Royal Navy Order of Battle 1948
HOME FLEET (HQ Portsmouth)
Portsmouth
4th Battle Squadron (Nelson, Rodney, Fisher, Duke of York, Pound)
4th Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Northumberland, Dorsetshire, Surrey, Cornwall)
3rd Light Cruiser Squadron (Amphion, Phaeton, Iris, Mercury, Apollo)
4th Carrier Squadron (Ocean)
7th Carrier Squadron (Centaur and Albion)
9th Destroyer Flotilla (Battleaxe, Broadsword, Crossbow, Sword, Carronade, Cutlass, Musket, Grenade)
10th Destroyer Flotilla (Meteor, Musketeer, Myrmidon, Milne, Matchless, Marksman, Moon, Matador)
29th Destroyer Flotilla (Belfast, Gloucester, Edinburgh, Manchester)
21st Training Ship Flotilla (Powys)
22nd Training Ship Flotilla (Revolution) [Q2/48 Dyfed]
1st Landing Ship Flotilla (Gleneagle, Glenearn, Glengyle, Glenroy)
2nd Landing Ship Flotilla (Chesil Beach, Porthcurno Beach, Holkham Beach, Dawlish Beach)
10th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
11th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
Portland
8th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 2)
14th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 2)
15th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 3)
17th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCT 1)
High-Speed Trials Flotilla (Bold Pathfinder, Bold Pioneer)
NORTH ATLANTIC COMMAND (HQ Cromarty)
Scapa Flow
16th Destroyer Flotilla (Zephyr, Zoe, Zorro, Zebra, Zeus, Zest, Zulu, Zenith)
Cromarty/ Invergordon
1st Carrier Squadron (Ark Royal)
6th Carrier Squadron (Leviathan, Magnificent)
5th Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Devonshire, Westmoreland, Shropshire, Essex)
23rd Destroyer Flotilla (Garland, Greyhound, Griffith, Grenade, Grafton, Gipsy, Guernsey, Guinevere)
5th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (4 195 Ton Class)
Clyde
9th Light Cruiser Squadron (Kenya, Kelly, Kingfisher, Kelvin, Khedive, Kashmir)
19th Light Cruiser Squadron (Scylla, Dido, Euryalus, Phoebe, Sirius)
15th Sloop Flotilla (Cam, Clare, Chelmer, Colne)
21st Sloop Flotilla (Bigbury Bay, Cardigan Bay, Carnarvon Bay, Cawsand Bay) [Q2/48]
1st Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (4 195 Ton Class)
NORE AND CHANNEL COMMAND (HQ Rosyth)
Rosyth
20th Light Cruiser Squadron (Lancaster, Leonidas, Latona, Leviathan, Leander, Largs)
12th Destroyer Flotilla (Xenon, Xena, Xerxes, Xanadu)
24th Destroyer Flotilla (Pakenham, Paladin, Panther, Pathfinder, Penn, Petard, Porcupine, Persistent)
Harwich
Coastal Defence Squadron (General Crawford, Sir John Moore)
1st Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class minesweepers)
9th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
12th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
4th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
Sheerness
6th Destroyer Flotilla (Cadiz, Gravelines, Sluys, Vigo, Albuera, Barrosa, Mons, Somme)
22nd Destroyer Flotilla (Fury, Fame, Firedrake, Foresight, Faulknor, Fortune, Forester, Foxhound)
6th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (4 195 Ton Class)
1st Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCI 1)
2nd Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
Chatham
9th Sloop Flotilla (Skiddaw, Ben More Assynt, Perimede, Mytilene)
13th Sloop Flotilla (Bann, Barle, Braid, Ballinderry)
4th Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class minesweepers)
Dover
2nd Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (4 195 Ton Class)
5th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
22nd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
3rd Motor Gunboat Flotilla (8 Vosper 75-ft Type G MGB9-16)
WESTERN APPROACHES COMMAND (HQ Plymouth)
Plymouth
1st Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Princess Royal, Princess Mary, Iron Duke, Edgar)
2nd Light Cruiser Squadron (Charybdis, Naiad, Arethusa, Aurora, Ajax)
26th Destroyer Flotilla (Jackal, Javelin, Jersey, Jaguar, Janus, Jervis, Jutland, Jubilee)
18th Sloop Flotilla (Exe, Ettrick, Esk, Eden)
3rd Motor Gunboat Flotilla (8 Denny Sea Gunboat Class MSB9-16)
Pembroke
1st Sloop Flotilla (Ben Adler, Sca Fell, Snowden, Ben Nevis)
3rd Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (ex-Aisling Class Antrim, Down, Armagh, Fermanagh)
7th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (ex-Aisling Class Tyrone, Londonderry, Scilly, Isle of Man)
FLAG OFFICER HOME SUBMARINES (HQ Campbeltown)
Clyde
7th Submarine Flotilla (Walrus, Wolfhound, Whirlwind, Wolverine, Waterwitch)
14th Submarine Flotilla (Tarpon, Triton, Thunderbolt, Tribune, Trident)
Lough Swilly
4th Submarine Flotilla (S1-S5)
1st Submarine Flotilla (Shark, Sturgeon, Swordfish, Seahorse, Starfish)
Campbeltown
Submarine Training Station
18th Submarine Flotilla (X1-6)
8th Submarine Flotilla (P26-30)
Gareloch
Anti-Submarine Station for Experiments and Training, part of Anti-Submarine Weapons Research Establishment, Fairlie (ex-Deirdre Class Kintyre, Jura, Dummonia)
19th Submarine Flotilla (X7-12)
Portsmouth
2nd Submarine Flotilla (Salmon, Sealion, Spearfish, Seawolf, Snapper)
5th Submarine Flotilla (Thames, Tempest, Thrasher, Turbulent, Templar)
Chatham
9th Submarine Flotilla (P20-25)
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET (HQ Alexandria)
Alexandria
1st Battle Squadron (Lion, Saint Vincent, Trafalgar, Agincourt, Nile)
2nd Carrier Squadron (Swiftsure, Bulwark)
3rd Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Anson, Benbow, Exmouth, Duncan)
1st Light Cruiser Squadron (Minotaur, Superb, Bellerophon, Blake, Defence)
23rd Light Cruiser Squadron (Guyana, Uganda, Malaya, Sudan and Burma)
2nd Destroyer Flotilla (Orwell, Obdurate, Obedient, Opportune, Offa, Observer, Onslaught, Onslow)
3rd Destroyer Flotilla (Noble, Napier, Nerissa, Nonpareil, Norman, Newark, Newmarket, Nemesis)
27th Destroyer Flotilla (Kipling, Khartoum, Kingston, Kimberley, Kandahar, Kempenfelt, Keats, Keith)
6th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
14th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
Port Said
6th Sloop Flotilla (Penelope, Andromeda, Bacchante, Diomede) [Q3/43]
1st Gunboat Squadron (Allenby, Sudan, Omdurman, Tarantula, Gnat)
2nd Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class minesweepers)
4th Motor Gunboat Flotilla (8 Denny Sea Gunboat Class MSB9-16)
8th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 75 Foot Class)
19th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class) [actually based at Res Muhammed at southern end of Suez Canal in fortified pens]
3rd Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
6th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
7th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCI 1)
12th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
19th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCT 1)
Gibraltar
1st Composite Squadron (Triumph, Intruder)
7th Light Cruiser Squadron (Imperial, Infidel, Icarus, Intrepid, Integrity, Intruder)
25th Destroyer Flotilla (Havoc, Hasty, Hereward, Hostile, Hyperion, Hardy, Hogue, Halberd)
6th Sloop Flotilla (Ben Cruachan, Gylder Fach, Waun Fach, Ben Laoigh)
Malta
21st Light Cruiser Squadron (Jubilant, Jackdaw, Jupiter, Jason, Joyful, Juno)
8th Destroyer Flotilla (Waterloo, Belleisle, Aisne, Marne, St. Lucia, Lagos, Armada, Hastings)
14th Destroyer Flotilla (Diana, Defender, Duchess, Decoy, Delight, Duncan, Diamond, Darling)
14th Sloop Flotilla (Amazon, Achilles, Galatea, Ariadne)
4th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (Steadham, Pineham, Kingham, Tibenham)
17th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
18th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
1st Motor Gunboat Flotilla (8 Vosper 75-ft Type G MGB1-8)
ROYAL EGYPTIAN NAVY (HQ Cairo)
Defence Squadron (Damiyat)
Patrol Squadron (El Kadesseya, El Yarmouk, Badr, Hettein)
[Q4/48 2nd Patrol Squadron (El Malek Farouk, Mohammed Ali El Kebir, Ibrahim el Awal, Al Seddiq)
Fast Squadron (Al Sarea, Raqib, Qamar, El Hoot)
Transport Squadron (El Amira Fawzia, Naphtys, Nile)
FLAG OFFICER MEDITERRANEAN SUBMARINES (HQ Alexandria)
Alexandria
6th Submarine Flotilla (U11-15)
12th Submarine Flotilla (U01-05)
Malta
3rd Submarine Flotilla (Taciturn, Tireless, Trenchant, Tudor, Turpin)
11th Submarine Flotilla (P35-40)
FAR EASTERN FLEET (HQ Singapore)
Singapore
3rd Battle Squadron (Victorious, King George V, Venerable, Vanguard, Vigilant)
3rd Carrier Squadron (Warrior, Eagle, Unicorn)
5th Carrier Squadron (Audacious, Formidable)
2nd Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Howe, Collingwood, Parker, Hawke)
18th Light Cruiser Squadron (Hannibal, Hercules, Hunter, Hotspur, Hero)
22nd Light Cruiser Squadron (Jamaica, Bermuda, Togo, Nigeria, Namibia)
5th Destroyer Flotilla (Longbow, Spear, Poinard, Rifle, Halberd, Claymore, Dagger, Tomahawk)
13th Destroyer Flotilla (Brilliant, Blanche, Beagle, Boadicea, Boreas, Brazen, Basilisk, Bulldog)
28th Destroyer Flotilla (Lance, Legion, Lightning, Lookout, Larne, Loyal, Link, Laforey)
30th Destroyer Flotilla (Quadrant, Quality, Quiberon, Quickmatch, Quilliam, Quentin, Queenborough, Quail)
2nd Destroyer Flotilla (Canterbury, Winchester, Norwich, Bury St. Edmunds)
3rd Landing Ship Flotilla (Glenmoray, Glentanar)
4th Landing Ship Flotilla (Sandgate Beach, Saltburn Beach)
8th Sloop Flotilla (Sgurr Alasdair, Ben More, Whiteside, Pen y Fan)
3rd Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class)
2nd Motor Gunboat Flotilla (8 Denny Sea Gunboat Class MSB1-8)
1st Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
2nd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
3rd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
4th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
15th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
Note: these MTB units are based in fortified MTB pens at Moulmein (Burma), Port Weld, Port Dickson, Malacca, Muar, Batu Pahat, Mersing, Pekan, Kuantan, Kuala Dungun, Kuala Trengganu and Kota Bharu (all Malaya)
4th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCI 1)
5th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
13th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
16th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 3)
18th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCT 1)
20th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCT 1)
Penang
24th Light Cruiser Squadron (Cleopatra, Argonaut, Bellona, Diadem, Bonaventure)
15th Destroyer Flotilla (Echo, Esk, Escapade, Electra, Encounter, Express, Eclipse, Escort)
4th Sloop Flotilla (Liathach, Blencathra, Ben Lomond, Waun Fach)
17th Sloop Flotilla (Minerva, Neptune, Orion, Danae, Artemis)
6th Gunboat Squadron (Rangoon, Sabah, Kuching)
Kundat, Sarawak
20th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
Honiara, Solomon Islands
20th Sloop Flotilla (Garnedd Ugain, Bidean nan Bian)
Pitcairn Islands
Anti Piracy Patrol (a detachment of destroyers from 15th Destroyer Flotilla)
HONG KONG COMMAND
15th Light Cruiser Squadron (Gladiator, Gallant, Goliath, Glory)
4th Destroyer Flotilla (Archer, Acasta, Achates, Acheron, Arrow, Ardent, Active, Antelope)
5th Sloop Flotilla (Snaefell, Sgurr Dhomhnuill, Raise, Great Gable)
12th Sloop Flotilla (Orpheus, Thetis, Endymion, Calliope)
3rd Gunboat Squadron (Marlborough)
5th Motor Gunboat Flotilla (8 Denny Sea Gunboat Class MSB17-24)
Hong Kong Maritime Force (8 BPB-60-1)
FLAG OFFICER EASTERN SUBMARINES (HQ Singapore)
Singapore
10th Submarine Flotilla (P30-34)
13th Submarine Flotilla (U06-10)
15th Submarine Flotilla (V01-V05)
17th Submarine Flotilla (S6-10)
20th Submarine Flotilla (Wakeful, Whelp, Wrangler, Wager, Warlock)
ARABIAN GULF COMMAND (HQ Muscat)
Muscat, Oman
2nd Composite Squadron (Hercules, Engadine and Hermione)
7th Gunboat Squadron (Qatar, Abu Dhabi, Oman, Muscat, Wellington)
11th Sloop Flotilla (Aire, Annan, Avon, Awe)
13th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 75 Foot Class)
Kuwait
21st Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
9th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
Aden
10th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (Whippingham, Frettenham, Petersham, Abbotsham)
Aden Harbour Defence Detachment (Kitchener, Aden)
Socotra
10th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
11th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-2 Class)
16th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
ROYAL IRAQI NAVY (HQ Basra)
1st Squadron (King Ghazi, Basrah, Baghdad, Mosul)
2nd Squadron (I-1, I-2, I-3, I-4)
3rd Squadron (Al Ramadan, Al Tami, Al Shaab, Al Adrisi)
4th Squadron (Al Yarmouk, Al Kadisia)
AFRICA COMMAND (HQ Mombasa)
Mombasa, Kenya
Southern Scouting Squadron (Athene, Zambezi)
2nd Gunboat Squadron (Mombassa, Zanzibar, Nairobi, Cricket, Mantis, Moth)
7th Sloop Flotilla (Nethermost Pike, Aran Fawddwy, Slieve Donard, Carnedd Llewellyn)
16th Submarine Flotilla (V06-V10)
9th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (Sulham, Mersham, Riplingham, Sparham)
Kenya Flotilla (Ndovu, Alhathari)
Lagos, Nigeria
5th Gunboat Squadron (Abuja, Port Harcourt, Bee, Scarab, Aphis)
16th Sloop Flotilla (Dart, Dovey, Duddon, Derwent)
Walvis Bay, Namibia
Harbour with no permanent naval forces stationed there
SOUTH ATLANTIC AND WEST INDIES COMMAND (HQ Kingston)
Kingston, Jamaica
Caribbean Squadron (Pegasus, Sussex)
20th Destroyer Flotilla (Chichester, Llandaff, Salisbury, Lincoln)
10th Sloop Flotilla (Foel Grach, Bowfell, Great End, Ben Macdhui)
8th Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (Steadham, Pineham, Kingham, Tibenham)
Bermuda
2nd Sloop Flotilla (Helvellyn, Brecon, Ben Vorlich, Gylder Fawr)
Bridgetown, Barbados
Barbados Force (elements from 2nd Sloop Flotilla)
Ascension Island
Harbour with no permanent naval forces stationed there
Falklands Islands
3rd Sloop Flotilla (Carn Eighe, Blaven, Gaor Bheinn, Sgurr na Lapaich)
Port Stanley Harbour Defence Detachment (Falkland)
RFA Fleet
Note: This is a list of Home Ports and often these ships will be operating from other locations within that general region
HOME FLEET RFA COMMAND
Portsmouth
Crane Ship/ Store Ship: Chatham
Repair Ship: Reliance
Submarine Tender: Forth
Tankers: RFA Dewdale and RFA Eaglesdale (both 12,000 tons capacity)
Salvage Vessel: Racer
Salvage Tug: Brigand
Cadet Training Ship: Revenge
Royal Yachts: Britannia
Admiralty Yacht: Enchantress
Hospital Ship: HMHS Oxfordshire
Transport (Heavy Duty): RFA Isle of Wight
Tugs: 1 Rollicker Class and RFA Capable
HMS Dolphin, Gosport
Station Tender: Dolphin
Diving Tender: Brearley, Brenchley
Portland
Gunnery Establishment Portland: Malaya, Ceres, Zodiac
Repair Ship: Aquarius
Tanker: RFA Elmol (1,500 tons capacity)
Station Tender to Gunnery Establishment: Portland
Inshore Survey Craft: Chaley
Tug: RFA Expert
Scapa Flow
Tanker: RFA Elderol (1,500 tons capacity) and RFA Bishopdale (12,000 tons capacity)
Cromarty/ Invergordon
Destroyer Tender: Reliant
Aircraft Carrier Tender: RFA Lyness
Tankers: RFA Cedardale and RFA Abbeydale (both 12,000 tons capacity) and RFA Ennerdale (6,000 tons capacity)
Petroleum Tanker: RFA Petrobus
Tugs: 1 Rollicker Class and RFA Nimble
Clyde
Tanker: RFA Orangeleaf (5,000 tons capacity)
Submarine Tender: Ambrose
Inshore Survey Craft: Brinkley
Tugs: 1 Rollicker Class
Belfast
Tankers: RFA Mixol (2,000 tons capacity) and RFA Distol (500 tons capacity)
Inshore Survey Craft: Broadley
Lough Swilly
Submarine Tender: Scapa
Tankers: RFA Thermol (2,000 tons capacity) and RFA Boxol (1,500 tons capacity)
Campbeltown
Submarine Tender: Titania
Tanker: RFA Vitol (2,000 tons capacity)
Rosyth
Destroyer Tender: Sandhurst
Tanker: RFA Pearleaf (5,000 tons capacity)
Tugs: 1 Rollicker Class
Harwich
Tanker: RFA Larchol (1,500 tons capacity)
Inshore Survey Craft: Aveley
Chatham
Destroyer Tender: Greenwich [Q3/48 Greenwich]
Salvage Tug: Briton
Tanker: RFA Brambleleaf (5,000 tons capacity)
Station Tender for HMS Vernon: Vernon
Tug: RFA Careful
Dover
Tanker: RFA Ebonol (1,500 tons capacity)
Plymouth
Tankers: RFA Easedale (12,000 tons capacity), RFA Appleleaf (5,000 tons capacity) and RFA Birchol (1,500 tons capacity)
Ammunition/ Dry Cargo Transport: RFA Fort Grange
Station Tender for HMS Defiance: Defiance
Tugs: 1 Saint Class
Survey Ships: Challenger, Beaufort and Collinson
Royal Research Ships: RRS Sir Ernest Shackleton, RRS Robert Falcon Scott, RRS Terra Nova
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET RFA COMMAND
Alexandria
Destroyer Tender: Hecla
Submarine Tender: Tyne
Salvage Vessel: Reindeer
Tankers: RFA Darkdale and RFA Aldersdale (both 12,000 tons capacity), RFA Cherryleaf (5,400 tons capacity) and RFA Montenol (2,000 tons capacity)
Petroleum Tanker: RFA Petrella
Ammunition/ Dry Cargo Transport: RFA Fort Austin
Troopships (Colonial Service): Hardinge and Northbrook
Tugs: 2 Saint Class
Port Said
Tanker: RFA Limol (1,500 tons capacity)
Petroleum Tanker: RFA Isla
Salvage Tug: Marauder
Gibraltar
Destroyer Tender: Resource
Aircraft Carrier Tender: RFA Tarantness [Q3/48]
Tankers: RFA Dingledale (12,000 tons capacity) and RFA Teakol (4,000 tons capacity)
Survey ship: Fitzroy
Tug: 1 Saint Class
Malta
Repair Ship (floating workshop): Forth
Submarine Tender: Vulcan [Q3/48 Maidstone, Vulcan to Africa]
MTB Tender: Adventure
Tanker: RFA Serbol (2,000 tons capacity)
Inshore Survey Craft: Broomley
Tugs: 1 Saint Class
FAR EASTERN FLEET RFA COMMAND
Singapore
Destroyer Tender: Artiflex
Submarine Tender: Clyde
Aircraft Carrier Tender: RFA Stromness
Tankers: RFA Cairndale (12,000 tons capacity), RFA Derwentdale (12,000 tons capacity), RFA Echodale (6,000 tons capacity) and RFA Burma (2,500 tons capacity)
Petroleum Tanker: RFA Petronel
Ammunition/ Dry Cargo Transport: RFA Fort Victoria
Survey Ships: Crozier and Kellet
Troopships (Colonial Service): Dufferin
Tugs: 2 Saint Class and 1 Rollicker Class
Salvage Tug: Buccaneer
Penang
Repair Ship (floating workshop and distilling ship): Assistance
Tanker: RFA Slavol (2,000 tons capacity)
Rangoon
Tanker: RFA Scotol (500 tons capacity)
Kundat, Sarawak
Tanker: RFA Cresol (500 tons capacity)
Hong Kong
Repair Ship (floating workshop): Thames
Tanker: RFA Cedarol (4,000 tons capacity)
Inshore Survey Craft: Edgeley [Q2/48]
ARABIAN GULF RFA COMMAND
Aden
Tanker: RFA Francol (2,000 tons capacity) and RFA Spucol (1,500 tons capacity)
Socotra
Tanker: RFA Viscol (500 tons capacity)
Port Sudan
Tanker: RFA Kimmerol (500 tons capacity)
Kuwait
Tanker: RFA Fortol (2,000 tons capacity)
Inshore Survey Craft: Dingley [Q2/48]
Muscat, Oman
Repair Ship (floating workshop and distilling ship); Cyclops
Tankers: RFA Arndale (12,000 tons capacity), RFA Celerol (2,000 tons capacity) and RFA Ferol (1,000 tons capacity)
AFRICAN RFA COMMAND
Mombasa, Kenya
Submarine Tender: Maidstone [Q3/48 decom and replaced by Vulcan]
Tankers: RFA Broomdale (12,000 tons capacity), RFA Prestol, RFA Rapidol (each 2,000 tons capacity)
Collier: RFA Mercedes
Inshore Survey Craft: Crawley [Q2/48]
Kenya Flotilla: Tugs Ndovu and Alhathari
Lagos, Nigeria
Repair Ship: Scotstoun
Tankers: RFA Trefol (2,000 tons capacity) and RFA Dredgol (1,000 tons capacity)
Inshore Survey Craft: Cradley [Q2/48]
SOUTH ATLANTIC AND WEST INDIES RFA COMMAND
Bermuda
Tanker: RFA Palmol (1,500 tons capacity)
Jamaica
Destroyer Tender: Woolwich
Tankers: RFA Denbydale (12,000 tons capacity), RFA Oakol (4,000 tons capacity) and RFA Philol (500 tons capacity)
Ammunition/ Dry Cargo Transport: RFA Fort George
Survey Ship: Flinders
Inshore Survey Craft: Burley
Falklands Islands
Destroyer Tender: Diligence
Tanker: RFA Belgol (2,000 tons capacity)