Royal Navy 1942
HOME FLEET (HQ Scapa Flow)
Scapa Flow
6th Light Cruiser Squadron (Caledon, Calypso, Caradoc, Curacoa)
16th Destroyer Flotilla (Zephyr, Zodiac, Zorro, Zebra, Zeus, Zest, Zulu, Zenith)
Cromarty/ Invergordon
1st Battle Squadron (Lion, Saint Vincent, Trafalgar, Agincourt, Nile, Hood)
1st Carrier Squadron (Ark Royal, Majestic)
2nd Destroyer Flotilla (Vansittart, Venomous, Verity, Veteran, Vimy, Volunteer, Wanderer, Whitehall)
23rd Destroyer Flotilla (Garland, Greyhound, Griffin, Grenade, Grafton, Gipsy, Guernsey, Guinevere)
Clyde
9th Light Cruiser Squadron (Kenya, Kelly, Kingfisher, Kelvin, Khedive, Kashmir)
19th Light Cruiser Squadron (Scylla, Dido, Euryalus, Phoebe, Sirius)
8th Submarine Flotilla (P26-30)
14th Submarine Flotilla (O6-10)
1st Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (8 195 Ton Class)
Rosyth
20th Light Cruiser Squadron (Lancaster, Leonidas, Latona, Leviathan, Leander, Largs)
12th Destroyer Flotilla (Zoe, Zambezi, Xenon, Xena, Xerxes, Xanadu)
Lough Swilly
4th Submarine Flotilla (S1-S5)
1st Submarine Flotilla (Shark, Sturgeon, Swordfish, Seahorse, Starfish)
Campbeltown
Submarine Training Station
7th Submarine Flotilla (O1-5)
Gareloch
Anti-Submarine Station for Experiments and Training, part of Anti-Submarine Weapons Research Establishment, Fairlie (ex-Deirdre Class Kintyre, Jura)
Portsmouth
3rd Battle Squadron (Victorious, King George V, Venerable, Vanguard, Vigilant)
1st Light Cruiser Squadron (Minotaur, Superb)
4th Carrier Squadron (Ocean, Theseus)
12th Light Cruiser Squadron (Chichester, Llandaff, Salisbury, Lincoln)
10th Destroyer Flotilla (Meteor, Musketeer, Myrmidon, Milne, Matchless, Marksman, Moon, Matador)
Landing Ship Flotilla (Gleneagle, Glenearn, Glengyle, Glenroy)
10th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
11th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
2nd Submarine Flotilla (Salmon, Sealion, Spearfish, Seawolf, Snapper)
5th Submarine Flotilla (Thames, Tempest, Thrasher, Turbulent, Templar)
Portland
8th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 2)
14th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 2)
15th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 3)
Gunnery Establishment Portland (Revenge), Zodiac)
THE NORE COMMAND
Harwich
Coastal Defence Squadron (General Crawford, Sir John Moore, General Pakenham, General Picton, Gorgon)
1st Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class minesweepers)
9th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
12th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-2 Class)
Note: MTBs in fortified pens
Great Yarmouth
1st Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCI 1)
2nd Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
Sheerness
22nd Destroyer Flotilla (Fury, Fame, Firedrake, Foresight, Faulknor, Fortune, Forester, Foxhound)
Chatham
9th Sloop Flotilla (E28-32)
9th Submarine Flotilla (P20-25)
CHANNEL COMMAND
Dover
9th Destroyer Flotilla (Vimiera, Violent, Vivacious, Vivien, Vortigern, Wakeful, Walker, Walpole)
2nd Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (8 195 Ton Class)
4th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class and MGB-1)
5th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
22nd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-4 Class)
Note: MTBs in fortified pens
WESTERN APPROACHES COMMAND
Plymouth
1st Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Princess Royal, Princess Mary, Iron Duke, Edgar)
2nd Light Cruiser Squadron (Charybdis, Naiad, Arethusa, Aurora, Ajax)
26th Destroyer Flotilla (Jackal, Javelin, Jersey, Jaguar, Janus, Jerivs, Jutland, Jubilee)
Pembroke
1st Sloop Flotilla (E1-E4)
3rd Coastal Minesweeper Flotilla (ex-Aisling Class Antrim, Down, Armagh, Fermanagh, Tyrone, Londonderry, Scilly, Isle of Man)
Falmouth
10th Sloop Flotilla (E33-36)
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET
Alexandria
2nd Battle Squadron (Queen Elizabeth, Barham, Valiant, Malaya, Warspite)
2nd Carrier Squadron (Swiftsure, Bulwark)
3rd Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Anson, Benbow, Exmouth, Duncan)
5th Light Cruiser Squadron (Cardiff, Ceres, Coventry, Emerald, Enterprise)
23rd Light Cruiser Squadron (Namibia, Uganda, Fiji, Trinidad and Burma)
5th Destroyer Flotilla (Walrus, Warwick, Watchman, Westcott, Whitley, Wolfhound, Wivern, Witherington)
7th Destroyer Flotilla (Powys, Cerin, Dyfed, Dummonia, Deira, Gwynedd, Luitcoyt, Rheged)
27th Destroyer Flotilla (Kipling, Khartoum, Kingston, Kimberley, Kandahar, Kempenfelt, Keats, Keith)
6th Submarine Flotilla (U11-15)
12th Submarine Flotilla (U01-05)
6th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
14th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
Note: MTBs in fortified pens
Royal Egyptian Navy Patrol Squadron (Darfeel, Noor-El-Bahr, Al Sarea)
Royal Egyptian Navy Fast Squadron (Al Sarea, Raqib, Qamar, El Hoot)
Royal Egyptian Navy Transport Squadron (El Amira Fawzia, Naphtys)
Port Said
1st Gunboat Squadron (Allenby, Sudan, Omdurman and 6 Insect Class)
2nd Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class minesweepers)
8th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 75 Foot Class)
19th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class) [both actually based at Res Muhammed at southern end of Suez Canal in fortified pens]
3rd Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
6th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
7th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCI 1)
12th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
Gibraltar
1st Composite Squadron (Triumph, Norfolk, Kent)
7th Light Cruiser Squadron (Imperial, Infidel, Icarus, Intrepid, Integrity, Intruder)
6th Destroyer Flotilla (Westminster, Whirlwind, Winchelsea, Winchester, Windsor, Wolverine, Wessex, Wild Swan)
6th Sloop Flotilla (E21-24)
Malta
21st Light Cruiser Squadron (Jubilant, Jackdaw, Jupiter, Jason, Joyful, Juno)
14th Destroyer Flotilla (Diana, Defender, Duchess, Decoy, Delight, Duncan, Diamond, Darling)
3rd Submarine Flotilla (Taciturn, Tireless, Trenchant, Tudor, Turpin)
11th Submarine Flotilla (P35-40)
17th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
18th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
Aden
Aden Harbour Defence Detachment (Kitchener, Aden)
Socotra
10th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-2 Class)
11th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-2 Class)
16th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
Note: MTBs in fortified pens
CHINA STATION AND FAR EASTERN FLEET
Hong Kong
15th Light Cruiser Squadron (Drake, Cochrane, Pellew, Howard)
4th Destroyer Flotilla (Archer, Acasta, Achates, Acheron, Arrow, Ardent, Active, Antelope)
5th Sloop Flotilla (E17-E20)
3rd Gunboat Squadron (Marlborough and 6 Fly Class)
Singapore
Far Eastern Battle Squadron (Inflexible, Invincible)
3rd Carrier Squadron (Warrior, Eagle, Unicorn)
2nd Heavy Cruiser Squadron (Howe, Collingwood, Cochrane, Hawke)
18th Light Cruiser Squadron (Hannibal, Hercules, Hunter, Hotspur, Hero, Hermione)
22nd Light Cruiser Squadron (Jamaica, Bermuda, Gambia, Nigeria, Mauritius)
25th Light Cruiser Squadron (Canterbury, Winchester, Norwich, Bury St. Edmunds)
13th Destroyer Flotilla (Brilliant, Blanche, Beagle, Boadicea, Boreas, Brazen, Basilisk, Bulldog)
25th Destroyer Flotilla (Havoc, Hasty, Hereward, Hostile, Hyperion, Hardy, Hogue, Halberd)
28th Destroyer Flotilla (Lance, Legion, Lightning, Lookout, Larne, Loyal, Link, Laforey)
2nd Torpedo Escort Flotilla (Lark, Black Swan, Bittern, Stork, Hart, Peacock, Pheasant, Wren)
10th Submarine Flotilla (P30-34)
13th Submarine Flotilla (U06-10)
4th Gunboat Squadron (6 Fly Class)
8th Sloop Flotilla (E25-28)
3rd Minesweeper Flotilla (8 Poole Class)
1st Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
2nd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
3rd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
4th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-1 Class)
15th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 BPB-60-3 Class)
Note: these MTB units are based in fortified MTB pens at Moulmein (Burma), Port Weld, Port Dickson, Malacca, Muar, Batu Pahat, Mersing, Pekan, Kuantan, Kuala Dungun, Kuala Trengganu and Kota Bharu (all Malaya)
4th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCI 1)
5th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
13th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCA)
16th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 3)
Penang
24th Light Cruiser Squadron (Cleopatra, Argonaut, Bellona, Diadem, Bonaventure)
15th Destroyer Flotilla (Echo, Esk, Escapade, Electra, Encounter, Express, Eclipse, Escort)
4th Sloop Flotilla (E13-E16)
5th Torpedo Escort Flotilla (D17-24)
6th Gunboat Squadron (Rangoon, Sabah, Kuching)
Kundat, Sarawak
20th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
Honiara, Solomon Islands
A detachment from the 4th Sloop Flotilla and 5th Torpedo Escort Flotilla
Pitcairn Islands
Anti Piracy Patrol (a detachment of destroyers from 12th and 15th Destroyer Flotillas)
EASTERN AFRICA AND PERSIAN GULF STATION
Mombassa, Kenya
Southern Scouting Squadron (Athene)
3rd Torpedo Escort Flotilla (Egret, Pelican, Ibis, Cygnet, Crane, Hind, Kite, Lapwing)
2nd Gunboat Squadron (Mombassa, Zanzibar, Nairobi and 6 Insect Class)
7th Sloop Flotilla (E21-24)
Kenya Flotilla (Ndovu, Alhathari)
Kuwait
Persian Gulf Squadron (Wellington and two Insect Class)
21st Destroyer Flotilla (Vampire, Vendetta, Voyager, Waterhen)
21st Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 72 Ft Type)
9th Landing Craft Flotilla (8 LCV 1)
Muscat, Oman
2nd Composite Squadron (Hercules, Engadine and Suffolk)
7th Gunboat Squadron (Qatar, Abu Dhabi, Oman, Muscat)
13th Torpedo Boat Flotilla (8 Vosper 75 Foot Class)
Basrah, Iraq
Royal Iraqi Navy 1st Squadron (King Ghazi, Al Tami, Al Adrisi, Al Bahi, Al Shaab),
Royal Iraqi Navy 2nd Squadron (I-1, I-2, I-3, I-4)
Royal Iraqi Navy 3rd Squadron (D-1, D-2, D-3 and D-4)
Royal Iraqi Navy 4th Squadron (Basrah ex- RSAN Alswnin)
AMERICAS AND WEST INDIES STATION
Bermuda
8th Destroyer Flotilla (Uproar, Urge, Ursula, Utmost, Ulster, Urania, Ulysses, Urchin)
2nd Sloop Flotilla (E5-E8)
Jamaica
Caribbean Squadron (Pegasus, Griffin, Sussex)
17th Light Cruiser Squadron (Gallant, Gibraltar, Gladiator, Glory, Goliath)
1st Destroyer Flotilla (Unbeaten, Undaunted, United, Unity, Unruffled, Unshaken, Untiring, Upholder)
1st Torpedo Escort Flotilla (D1-D8)
Bridgetown, Barbados
Barbados Force (elements from 2nd Sloop Flotilla)
SOUTH ATLANTIC STATION
Falklands Islands
18th Destroyer Flotilla (Yeoman, Yonder, Yorker, Yukon)
3rd Sloop Flotilla (E9-E12)
Port Stanley Harbour Defence Detachment (Falklands)
Lagos, Nigeria
5th Gunboat Squadron (Abuja, Port Harcourt and 4 Fly Class)
4th Torpedo Escort Flotilla (D9-D16)
Walvis Bay, Namibia
Harbour with no permanent naval forces stationed there
Ascension Island
Harbour with no permanent naval forces stationed there