You are not logged in.

Dear visitor, welcome to WesWorld. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

1

Saturday, January 21st 2017, 12:41am

Marina de Guerra del Perú – Deployment

Repository for information relating to the subject

2

Saturday, January 21st 2017, 12:47am

Marina de Guerra del Perú - December 1947

Mando de Naval del Norte (Talara)

Tercera Escuadrilla de Destructores

Destroyer Leaders Confederacion, Independencia, Republica and Union

Quinta Escuadrilla de Buques torpederos

Torpedo boats Ancon, Arequipa, Iquitos, Mollendo, Puno, Tacna, Trujillo, and Tumbes

Tercera Escuadrilla de Escoltas

Sloops Rio Huallaga, Rio Putumayo, Rio Ucayali, Rio Urubamba and Rio Yavari


Mando de Naval Central (Callao)

Battlecruiser Almirante Villar
Aircraft carrier Lima

Primera Escuadrilla de Destructores

Destroyer Leaders Libertad, and Coralje
Destroyers Capitan Aguierre, Capitan Carvajal, Capitan Hernandez, Capitan Valdes, Teniente Ferre, Teniente Galvez, Teniente Palacios and Teniente Rodriguez

Segunda Escuadrilla de Destructores

Destroyers Almirante Guise, Almirante Tucker, Capitan Garcia, Capitan Sanchez, Colonel Bolognesi, Teniente Alejandro, Teniente Garezon and Teniente Vasquez

Primera Escuadrilla de Escoltas

Corvettes Castilla, Clavero, Maranon, and Velarde

Primera Flotilla de Submarinos

Depot Ship Araranca
Submarines P-1, P-2, P-4, P-5, SC-2, SC-3, SC-4, SC-5

Grupo de Acción Naval 1

Training ship Ayachuco
Gunboats Pimentel and Parinas

Grupo de Acción Naval 2

Hospital ship Misericordia
Eight L-class landing craft

Grupo de Aprovisionamiento

Cargo ships Biru and Urubamba
Coastal transports Herrera, Parocha, and Santillana


Mando de Naval del Sur (Mollendo-Matarani)

Fuerza de Acción Naval

Heavy cruisers Almirante Grau and Callao
Light cruisers Cajamarca, Loreto, Ancash, and Amazonas

Segunda Escuadrilla de Escoltas

Destroyers Mariategui, Montero, Quinones, and Villacencio
Frigates Catalano, Chunchoa, Gaetano and Galindo

Segunda Flotilla de Submarinos

Depot Ship: Alpamayo
Submarines P-6, P-7, P-8, P-9, P-10, P-11, P-12, P-13, P-14, and P-15

Grupo de Defensa de la costa

Gunboats Angamos, Casma, Chipana, and Pisagua
Minelayers DM-1, DM-2 and DM-3


Local Naval Commands

Assigned minesweepers, submarine chasers, patrol boats and small auxiliaries as required

Comandancia Naval de Callao
Comandancia Naval de Chimbote
Comandancia Naval de Ilo
Comandancia Naval de Matarani
Comandancia Naval de Paita
Comandancia Naval de Pisco
Comandancia Naval de Talara

3

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:11am

Historical Deployment - 1932

Quoted


As of July 1, 1932

At Callao
CDBB Lima
CL Almirante Grau
CL Coronel Bolognesi
CL Piura
CL Ancash
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
SS Ferre
SS Palacios


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno




Quoted


As of October 1, 1932

At Callao
CDBB Lima
CL Almirante Grau
CL Coronel Bolognesi
CL Piura
CL Ancash
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
DD Capitan Valdes
SS Ferre
SS Palacios
SS P-1


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

4

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:15am

Historical Deployment - 1933

Quoted


As of April 1, 1933

At Callao
BB Huascar
CDBB Lima
CL Almirante Grau
CL Coronel Bolognesi
CL Piura
CL Ancash
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
DD Capitan Valdes
SS P-1


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil (1)

CA El Cid
Capo Ferro (CA)
Thibault (CA)
San José (CL)
San Fernando (CL)
D 75 (DD)
D 76 (DD)
D 104 (DD)
D 105 (DD)

(1) El Cid is not a permanent fixture and will return to Iberia soon. The current force will be reduced in size but no timetable for that reduction is available.




Quoted


As of July 1, 1933

At Callao
BB Huascar
CDBB Lima
CL Almirante Grau
CL Coronel Bolognesi
CL Piura
CL Ancash
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
DD Capitan Valdes
SS P-1


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil

Capo Ferro (CA)
Thibault (CA)
San José (CL)
San Fernando (CL)
D 77 (DD)
D 78 (DD)
D 104 (DD)
D 105 (DD)




Quoted


As of October 1, 1933

At Callao
BB Huascar
CDBB Lima
CL Almirante Grau
CL Coronel Bolognesi
CL Piura
CL Ancash
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
SS P-1
SS P-2


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil

Thibault (CA)
San José (CL)
San Fernando (CL)
D 77 (DD)
D 78 (DD)
D 106 (DD)
D 107 (DD)

5

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:19am

Historical Deployment - 1934

Quoted


As of March 1st 1934


At Callao
BB Huascar
CDBB Lima
CL Almirante Grau
CL Coronel Bolognesi
CL Piura
CL Ancash
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil

Thibault (CA)
San José (CL)
San Fernando (CL)
D 77 (DD)
D 78 (DD)
D 106 (DD)
D 107 (DD




Quoted


As of July 1st 1934

At Callao

Battle Squadron:
BB Huascar
CA Callao
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash

1st Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez

2nd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3

Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil

Mercutio(CA)
Santa Juana(CL)
Santa Katharina(CL)
D 77 (DD)
D 78 (DD)
D 106 (DD)
D 107 (DD)




Quoted


As of October 1st 1934

At Callao

Battle Squadron:
BB Huascar
BB Atahualpa (on trials)
CA Callao
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios

2nd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil

Mercutio(CA)
Santa Juana(CL)
Santa Katharina(CL)
D 77 (DD)
D 78 (DD)
D 106 (DD)
D 107 (DD)




Quoted


As of December 31st 1934

At Callao

Battle Squadron:

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa (on trials)
BB Manco Tapac (on trials)

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios

2nd Destroyer Squadron:
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil

Mercutio(CA)
Santa Juana(CL)
Santa Katharina(CL)
D 77 (DD)
D 78 (DD)
D 106 (DD)
D 107 (DD)

6

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:23am

Historical Deployment - 1935

Quoted


As of March 30th 1935

At Callao

Battle Squadron:

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa
BB Manco Tapac (on trials)

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios

2nd Destroyer Squadron:
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47

On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil
Bonetti(CA)
Liberia(CL)
Honduras(CL)
D 79 (DD)
D 80 (DD)
D 108 (DD)
D 109 (DD)




Quoted


As of June 30th 1935

At Callao

Battle Squadron:

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa
BB Manco Tapac (on trials)

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios

2nd Destroyer Squadron :
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

Escort Squadron:
1st Division:
S-1
S-2
S-3

2nd Division:
S-4
S-5
S-6


Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47

On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil
Bonetti(CA)
Liberia(CL)
Honduras(CL)
D 79 (DD)
D 80 (DD)
D 108 (DD)
D 109 (DD)




Quoted


As of October 1st 1935

At Callao

Battle Squadron :

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa
BB Manco Tapac (on trials)

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
1st Division:
DD Independencia (on trials)
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez

2nd Division:
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios
DD Ancon (on trials)

2nd Destroyer Squadron :
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

Escort Squadron:
1st Division:
S-1
S-2
S-3

2nd Division:
S-4
S-5
S-6


Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47

On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil
Bonetti(CA)
Liberia(CL)
Honduras(CL)
D 79 (DD)
D 80 (DD)
D 108 (DD)
D 109 (DD)

7

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:25am

Historical Deployment - 1936

Quoted


As of January 1st 1936

At Callao

Battle Squadron :

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa
BB Manco Tapac (on trials)

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
1st Division:
DD Independencia (on trials)
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez

2nd Division:
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios
DD Teniente Rodriguez (on trials)
DD Ancon

2nd Destroyer Squadron :
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

1st Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

2nd Submarine Squadron:
SC-1 (on trials)

Escort Squadron:
1st Division:
S-1
S-2
S-3

2nd Division:
S-4
S-5
S-6


Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47

On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil
Bonetti(CA)
Liberia(CL)
Honduras(CL)
D 79 (DD)
D 80 (DD)
D 108 (DD)
D 109 (DD)


Quoted


As of July 1st 1936

At Callao

Fast Squadron:
AC Almirante Grau (on trials)

Battle Squadron :

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa
BB Manco Tapac

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)

1st Destroyer Squadron:
1st Division:
DD Independencia
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez

2nd Division:
DD Union (on trials)
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios
DD Teniente Rodriguez

2nd Destroyer Squadron :
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia

4th Destroyer Squadron:
DD Ancon
DD Mollendo (on trials)

1st Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

2nd Submarine Squadron:
SC-1
SC-2 (on trials)
SC-3 (on trials)

Escort Squadron:
1st Division:
S-1
S-2
S-3

2nd Division:
S-4
S-5
S-6


Iberian Units
DM-25 to 30
MTB's 24 to 47

On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

Iberian Squadron on Guayaquil
Bonetti(CA)
Liberia(CL)
Honduras(CL)
D 79 (DD)
D 80 (DD)
D 108 (DD)
D 109 (DD)

8

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:27am

Historical Deployment - 1937

Quoted


Peruvian Fleet as of April 1st 1937

At Callao

Fast Squadron:
AC Almirante Grau

Battle Squadron :

1st Division
BB Huascar
CA Callao

2nd Division
BB Atahualpa
BB Manco Tapac

Cruiser Squadron:
CL Colonel Bolognesi (former Indian Cruiser)
CLAA Almirante Guise (former Indian Cruiser)

Training Squadron:
CL Piura
CL Ancash

1st Destroyer Squadron:
1st Division:
DD Independencia
DD Capitan Valdes
DD Capitan Hernandez
DD Teniente Galvez

2nd Division:
DD Union (on trials)
DD Teniente Ferre
DD Teniente Palacios
DD Teniente Rodriguez

2nd Destroyer Squadron :
1st Division:
DD Pantera
DD Jaguar
DD Ocelote
DD Margay

2nd Division:
DD Terror
DD Terrible
DD Torbellino
DD Temerario

3rd Destroyer Squadron:
DD Teniente Vasquez
DD Capitan Garcia
4th Destroyer Squadron:
DD Ancon
DD Mollendo
DD Trujillo (on trials)
DD Tumbes (on trials)
DD Tacna (on trials)

1st Submarine Squadron:
SS P-1
SS P-2
SS P-3
SS P-4

2nd Submarine Squadron:
SC-1
SC-2
SC-3
SC-4 (on trials)
SC-4 (on trials)

Escort Squadron:
1st Division:
S-1
S-2
S-3

2nd Division:
S-4
S-5
S-6


On the Amazon
GB America
GB Cusco
GB Requena
GB Oreliano
GB Puno

9

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 12:29am

Historical Deployment - 1941

Quoted


Note: Some units may be working up.

At Callao

Striking Force

Fast Squadron
-BC Almirante Villar (F)
-CA Almirante Grau, Callao

1st Destroyer Squadron
-DD Independencia (f), 8 x Capitan Valdes class

Battle Force

Battle Squadron
-BB Atahualpa (f), BB Manco Capac

1st Cruiser Squadron
-CL Quito, CL Quechua

2nd Cruiser Squadron
-CL Colonel Bolognesi, Almirante Guise, Almirante Tucker

2nd Destroyer Squadron
-DD Union (f), 8 x Ancon class

Light Forces & Auxiliaries
2 x AM
3 x SC
1 x LCI


At Mollendo

3rd Destroyer Squadron, 1st Division
-DD Confederacion, 4 x Terror class

2nd Submarine Squadron
-SS 5 x P-1 class

Training Squadron
-CL Ancash

Light Forces & Auxiliaries
4 x MTB
2 x AM
2 x SC
4 x PB


At Pisco

3rd Destroyer Squadron, 2nd Division
-DD Republica, Margay, 3 x Apurimac class

1st Submarine Squadron
-4 x SC-1 class

Light Forces & Auxiliaries
1 x AM
2 x SC