Thought I'd add the 1941 OOB here since it shows which units are getting the new juicier types.
Fighter Command
HQ Bentley Priory
No 10 Group, HQ Box
Middle Wallop Sector
23 Sqn, Middle Wallop Gloster G.39 Gunner I & F.Mk.II
152 Sqn, Warmwell, Supermarine Spitfire II
Filton Sector
79 Sqn, Pembrey, Hawker Hurricane II
137 Sqn, Charmy Down, Gloster G.39 Gunner I
595 Sqn (Target Towing), Aberporth, Fairey Battle
Exeter Sector
175 Sqn, Exeter, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
587 Sqn (Target Towing), Exeter, Fairey Battle
No 11 Group, HQ Uxbridge
Kenley Sector
85 Sqn, Kenley, Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
87 Sqn, Kenley, Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
Biggin Hill Sector
3 Sqn, Biggin Hill, Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
92 Sqn, Biggin Hill, Hawker Hurricane II & III (converting to Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I)
66 Sqn, Biggin Hill, Supermarine Spitfire II
72 Sqn, Biggin Hill, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III
Northolt Sector
264 Sqn, Northolt, Boulton Paul Defiant (converting to Boulton Paul Nighthawk NF.Mk.I)
111 Sqn, Northolt, Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
11 GCF (General Communications Flight), Northolt, Miles Mentor
Hornchurch Sector
41 Sqn, Hornchurch, Supermarine Spitfire II
81 Sqn, Hornchurch, Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
1F Sqn, Hornchurch, Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
41 Sqn, Rochford, Supermarine Spitfire I (converting to Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.IV)
North Weald Sector
56 Sqn, North Weald, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
198 Sqn, North Weald, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
609 Sqn, Manston, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
Debden Sector
17 Sqn, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
71 Sqn, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
501 Sqn, Debden, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
605 Sqn, Debden, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
222 Sqn, Martlesham Heath, Vickers Wellington Mk IIIF (converting to Boulton Paul Nighthawk NF.Mk.I)
26 Sqn, Martlesham Heath, Bristol Blenheim IF (converting to Westland Welkin F.Mk.I)
No. 6 OTU, Sutton Bridge, Hawker Hurricane II, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I and Miles Master I & II
AICF (Airborne Interception Conversion Flight), Martlesham Heath, Vickers Wellington Mk IIIF and Bristol Blenheim IF and Boulton Paul Nighthawk NF.Mk.I and Miles Master I and Vickers Wellesley
Tangmere Sector
606 Sqn, Tangmere, Supermarine Spitfire II (converting to Spitfire F.Mk.III)
607 Sqn Tangmere, Supermarine Spitfire I
601 Sqn, Westhampnett, Supermarine Spitfire I
602 Sqn, Westhampnett, Supermarine Spitfire I
No 12 Group, HQ Watnall
Duxford Sector
19 Sqn, Duxford, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III
242 Sqn, Duxford, Supermarine Spitfire II
Coltishall Sector
25 Sqn, Coltishall, Supermarine Spitfire I (converting to Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.IV)
74 Sqns, Coltishall, Supermarine Spitfire II
66 Sqn, Horsham St Faith, Boulton Paul Defiant
695 Sqn (Target Towing), Horsham St Faith, Fairey Battle
Wittering Sector
32 Sqn, Wittering, Supermarine Spitfire II
43 Sqn, Wittering, Supermarine Spitfire II
266 Sqn, Wittering, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.II83I
12 GCF, Wittering, Percival P.28 Proctor I
Digby Sector
29 Sqn, Digby, Gloster G.39 Gunner I
631 Sqn (Target Towing), Llanbedr, Fairey Battle and Gloster Gladiator
Church Fenton Sector
64 Sqn, Church Fenton, Supermarine Spitfire II
151 Sqn, Church Fenton, Supermarine Spitfire I
No. 4 OTU, Church Fenton, Miles Master I and Supermarine Spitfire I
603 Sqn, Ringway, Supermarine Spitfire I
600 Sqn, Leconfield, Gloster G.39 Gunner I and F.Mk.II
604 Sqn, Leconfield, Gloster G.39 Gunner I
No. 5 OTU, Ashton Down, Hawker Hurricane II & III and Supermarine Spitfire I and Miles Master I & II
No 13 Group, HQ Newcastle
Catterick Sector
54 Sqn, Catterick, Supermarine Spitfire I (converting to Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.IV)
219 Sqn, Catterick, Gloster G.39 Gunner I
Usworth Sector
32 Sqn, Acklington, Hawker Hurricane II
Turnhouse Sector
65 Sqn, Turnhouse, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III
615 Sqn, Prestwick, Supermarine Spitfire I (converting to Spitfire F.Mk.III)
263 Sqn, Drem, Gloster G.39 Gunner I
141 Sqn, Grangemouth, Boulton Paul Defiant
No. 7 OTU, Hawardern, Supermarine Spitfire I and Miles Master I
13 GCF, Drem, Percival P.28 Proctor I
553 Sqn (Target Towing), West Freugh, Fairey Battle and Hawker Hind
Dyce Sector
145 Sqn, Dyce, Hawker Hurricane II (converting to Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I)
Wick Sector
Sumburgh
Aldergrove Sector
Aldergrove
Bomber Command
HQ High Wycombe
No 1 Group, HQ Huntingdon
63 Sqn, Gt. Massingham, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
12 Sqn, Swanton Morley, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
195 Sqn, Methwold, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
35 Sqn, Huntingdon, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
12 Sqn, Wattisham, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
52 Sqn, Wattisham, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
20 Sqn, Watton, Hawker Henley I & II & III
501 Sqn, Watton, Hawker Henley I
6 Sqn, Andover, Hawker Henley I & II & III
611 Sqn, Benson, Hawker Henley I
612 Sqn, Benson, Hawker Henley I & II
613 Sqn, Upwood, Hawker Henley I
614 Sqn, Oulton, Hawker Henley I
502 Sqn, Old Sarum, Hawker Henley I & II
608 Sqn, Old Sarum, Hawker Henley I
504 Sqn, Thruxton, Hawker Henley I
610 Sqn, Stoney Cross, Hawker Henley I
No 2 Group, HQ Wyton
40 Sqn, Wyton, Bristol Blenheim
114 Sqn, Wyton, Bristol Blenheim
105 Sqn, Marham, DH Mosquito B.Mk.I
107 Sqn, Marham, Bristol Blenheim (converting to DH Mosquito B.Mk.I)
110 Sqn, Marham, Bristol Blenheim (converting to Hawker Henley B.Mk.III)
139 Sqn, Marham, Bristol Blenheim (converting to DH Mosquito B.Mk.I)
90 Sqn, Manston, Bristol Blenheim (converting to DH Mosquito B.Mk.I)
141 Sqn, Manston, Bristol Blenheim
108 Sqn, Bassingbourne, Bristol Blenheim
571 Sqn, Oakingham, (forming on DH Mosquito B.Mk.I)
No 3 Group, HQ Mildenhall
9 Sqn, Honington, Vickers Wellington I (converting to Vickers Wellington B.Mk.IV)
24 Sqn, Honington, Vickers Wellington II
138 Sqn, Honington, Vickers Wellington II
38 Sqn, Marham, Vickers Wellington II
115 Sqn, Marham, Vickers Wellington II
7 Sqn, Feltwell, Vickers Wellington II
70 Sqn, Feltwell, Vickers Wellington II
77 Sqn, Feltwell, Vickers Wellington III
99 Sqn, Mildenhall, Vickers Wellington III
150 Sqn, Mildenhall, Vickers Wellington III
75 Sqn, Mildenhall, Vickers Wellington B.Mk.IV
3 GCF, Marham, Percival P.28 Proctor I and Miles Mentor
No 4 Group, HQ Linton-on-Ouse
10 Sqn, Dishforth, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
78 Sqn, Dishforth, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
51 Sqn, Boscombe Down, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
58 Sqn, Boscombe Down, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
57 Sqn, Driffield, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
90 Sqn, Linton-on-Ouse, Vickers Wellington B.Mk.IV
199 Sqn, Linton-on-Ouse, Vickers Wellington B.Mk.IV
No 5 Group, HQ Grantham
61 Sqn, Hemswell, Handley Page Hampden (converting to Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I)
44 Sqn, Hemswell, Handley Page Hampden
49 Sqn, Scampton, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
83 Sqn, Scampton, Handley Page Hampden (converting to Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I)
44 Sqn, Waddington, Handley Page Hampden (converting to Bristol Buckingham B.Mk.I)
50 Sqn, Waddington, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I
106 Sqn, Cottesmore, Handley Page Hampden (converting to Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I)
185 Sqn, Cottesmore, Handley Page Hampden
7 Sqn, Finningley, Handley Page Hampden (converting to Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I)
76 Sqn, Finningley, Handley Page Hampden
1 GCF (General Communications Flight), Finningley, Miles Mentor
No 6 Group, HQ Upper Heyford
Bomber Command Development Unit, Boscombe Down, Boulton Paul Birmingham B.Mk.I and Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I and Bristol Buckingham B.Mk.I and Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I and DH Mosquito B.Mk.I
No.10 OTU, Abingdon, Armstrong Whitworth Whitley and Boulton Paul Birmingham and Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I
No.11 OTU, Bassingbourn, Airspeed Oxford I and Vickers Wellington I & II
No.12 OTU, Benson, Fairey Battle and Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I and Hawker Henley I
No.13 OTU, Bicester, Airspeed Oxford I and Bristol Blenheim
No.14 OTU, Cottesmore, Handley Page Hampden and DH Mosquito B.Mk.I
No.15 OTU, Harwell, Airspeed Oxford I and Vickers Wellington I & II
No.16 OTU, Upper Heyford, Handley Page Hampden and Airspeed Oxford I
No.17 OTU, Upwood, Fairey Battle and Hawker Henley I
BCIREF (Bomber Command Instrument Rating Examination Flight), Scampton, Vickers Wellington I and Bristol Blenheim
BCIS (Bomber Command Instructors School), Finningley, Vickers Wellington II and Boulton Paul Birmingham
No 105 Group, HQ Benson
1 PR Flt, Benson, DH Mosquito PR.Mk.2 and Lockheed Model 12 Electra Junior
Army Co-Operation Command
No 7 Group, HQ Tempsford
16 Sqn, Middle Wallop, Westland Lysander II
13 Sqn, Odiham, Westland Lysander II
28 Sqn, Wimbourne, Westland Lysander II
1 Army Co-Operation Flight (ACF), Middle Wallop, Westland Lysander I
2 ACF, Old Sarum, Westland Lysander I
3 ACF, Tempsford, Westland Lysander I
4 ACF, Odiham, Westland Lysander I
5 ACF, Wimbourne, Westland Lysander I
Coastal Command
HQ Northwood
No 15 Group, HQ Ballykelly
39 Sqn, Ballykelly, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
229 Sqn, Castle Archdale, Supermarine Stranraer
278 Sqn, Castle Archdale, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
280 Sqn A Flt (Air-Sea Rescue), Castle Archdale, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
1565 Flt (Meteorology), Aldergrove, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
No 16 Group, HQ North Coates
48 Sqn, Manston, Avro Anson
220 Sqn Bradwell, Avro Anson
206 Sqn, Detling, Avro Anson
50 Sqn, Detling, Avro Anson
185 Sqn, Bircham Newton, Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.II
254 Sqn, North Coates, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
42 Sqn, Thorney Island, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
280 Sqn B Flt (Air-Sea Rescue), Thorny Island, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
1561 Flt (Meteorology), Langham, Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.II
1562 Flt (Meteorology), Langham, Gloster Sea Gladiator
ATDU (Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit), Gosport, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I and Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.II and Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II
16 GCF (General Communications Flight), Rochester, Percival P.28 Proctor I and Miles Mentor
No 18 Group, HQ Leuchars
143 Sqn, Leuchars, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
226 Sqn, Wick, Supermarine Stranraer
280 Sqn C Flt (Air-Sea Rescue), Wick, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
202 Sqn, Sullom Voe, Supermarine Stranraer
211 Sqn, Oban, Short Sunderland II & MR.Mk.III
212 Sqn, Oban, Short Sunderland II & MR.Mk.IV
1563 Flt (Meteorology), Leuchars, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
18 GCF, Leuchars, Percival P.28 Proctor I
No 17 Group, HQ Thornaby (Training)
Coastal Command Development Unit, Ballykelly, Avro Anson and Bristol Beaufort and Handley Page Hereford and Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
No.1 OTU, Thornaby, Bristol Beaufort and Airspeed Oxford I & II
No.2 OTU, Chivenor, Avro Anson and Bristol Beaufort and Airspeed Oxford I & II
No.3 OTU, Stranraer, Supermarine Sea Otter and Supermarine Stranraer and Shorts Sunderland GR.Mk.IV
CCFIS (Coastal Command Flight Instructors School), Tain, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I and Avro Anson and Miles Master II
No.1 SGR (School of General Reconnaissance), Leuchars, Avro Anson and Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.II
No 19 Group, HQ Pembroke Dock
205 Sqn, Mount Batten, Short Sunderland I & II
204 Sqn, Mount Batten, Blackburn B.20 Boston MR.Mk.I
728 Fleet Requirements Sqn, Mount Batten, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
209 Sqn, Pembroke Dock, Short Sunderland MR.Mk.IV
210 Sqn, Pembroke Dock, Short Sunderland II and MR.Mk.IV
201 Sqn, Calshot, Blackburn B.20 Boston MR.Mk.I & II
225 Sqn, Calshot, Supermarine Stranraer
143 Sqn, Chivenor, Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.I
172 Sqn, Chivenor, Vickers Wellington GR.Mk.VI
144 Sqn, St.Eval, Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.I
179 Sqn, St.Eval, Vickers Wellington GR.Mk.VI
86 Sqn, Beaulieu, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
236 Sqn, Predannock, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
1564 Flt (Meteorology), Chivenor, Handley Page Hereford GR.Mk.I
19 GCF, Portreath, Percival P.28 Proctor I
No 30 Group, HQ Gibraltar
203 Sqn, Gibraltar, Short Sunderland I & II & GR.Mk.IV
224 Sqn, Gibraltar, Vickers Wellington GR.Mk.VI
1401 Flt (Meteorology), Gibraltar, Gloster Sea Gladiator and Short Sunderland I
Transport Command
HQ Hendon
No 10 Group, HQ Lyneham
King’s Flight, Hendon, Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
MCS (Metropolitan Communications Squadron), Hendon, Airspeed AS.5 Courier and De Havilland Dragon Rapide and Percival P.28 Proctor I
31 Sqn, Tempsford, De Havilland Hertfordshire
70 Sqn, Lyneham, De Havilland Hertfordshire
295 Sqn, Oakington, De Havilland Hertfordshire
296 Sqn, Stradishall, De Havilland Hertfordshire
299 Sqn, Rivenhall, Airspeed AS.7 Consul (ambulance)
ADLS (Air Delivery Letter Service), Northolt, GCF, Percival P.28 Proctor I
4 GCF (General Communications Flight), Full Sutton, Percival P.28 Proctor I
5 GCF, Earls Colne, Percival P.28 Proctor I and Miles Mentor
Central Landing School, Ringway, Armstrong Whitworth Whitley II and De Havilland Hertfordshire
Training Command
HQ Cranwell
No 20 Group (Elementary Training), HQ Cranwell
1 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), Panshangar, DH Tiger Moth
2 EFTS, Yatesbury, DH Tiger Moth
3 EFTS, Shellingford, DH Tiger Moth
4 EFTS, Brough, DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister
5 EFTS, Hanworth, DH Tiger Moth
6 EFTS, Sywell, DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister
7 EFTS, Desford, DH Tiger Moth
8 EFTS, Woodley, DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister
9 EFTS, Elmdon, DH Tiger Moth
10 EFTS, Filton, DH Tiger Moth
11 EFTS, Perth, DH Tiger Moth
Cambridge University Air Squadron, Cambridge, DH Tiger Moth
Oxford University Air Squadron, Kidlington, DH Tiger Moth
Manchester University Air Squadron, Barton, DH Tiger Moth
Birmingham University Air Squadron, Castle Bromwich, DH Tiger Moth
Leeds University Air Squadron, Church Fenton, DH Tiger Moth
Durham University Air Squadron, Usworth, DH Tiger Moth
Nottingham University Air Squadron, Newton, DH Tiger Moth
London University Air Squadron, Fair Oaks, DH Tiger Moth
Glasgow University Air Squadron, Abbotsinch, DH Tiger Moth
Aberdeen University Air Squadron, Dyce, DH Tiger Moth
St Andrews University Air Squadron, Leuchars, DH Tiger Moth
Edinburgh University Air Squadron, Turnhouse, DH Tiger Moth
Queens University Air Squadron, Sydenham, DH Tiger Moth
6 GCF, Cranwell, Percival P.28 Proctor I and Miles Mentor
No 21 Group (Basic and Acclimatisation Training), HQ Cranwell
RAF College, Cranwell, DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister and Miles Master II
CFS (Central Flying School), Cranwell, DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister and Miles Master I and Airspeed Oxford I
1 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), Netheravon, Miles Master I & II and Hawker Hurricane I
2 SFTS, Lyneham, Airspeed Oxford I & II
5 SFTS, Ternhill, Airspeed Oxford and Miles Master I
7 SFTS, Sutton Bridge, Miles Master I & II and Supermarine Spitfire I
8 SFTS, Weyburn, Miles Master I & II and Miles Magister
10 SFTS, Little Rissington, Miles Master I and Hawker Hurricane I & II
14 SFTS, Kinloss, Airspeed Oxford I and Miles Master I & II
7 GCF, Ternhill, Percival P.28 Proctor I
No 23 Group (Basic and Acclimatisation Training), HQ Hullavington
3 SFTS, South Cerney, Airspeed Oxford I and Hawker Hind and Hawker Hector
6 SFTS, Manston, Miles Master I & II and Miles Magister
9 SFTS, Calveley, Airspeed Oxford I and Hawker Hector and Fairey Battle
11 SFTS, Wittering, Airspeed Oxford I and Bristol Blenheim
12 SFTS, Grantham, Airspeed Oxford I & II and Fairey Battle
ECFS (Empire Central Flying School), Hullavington, Miles Master II and Airspeed Oxford II and DH Tiger Moth and Hawker Hurricane I and Fairey Battle
BATF (Beam Approach Training Flight), Watchfield, Airspeed Oxford II and Miles Master I and Vickers Wellington I
8 GCF, South Cerney, Percival P.28 Proctor I
No 25 Group (Specialist Training), HQ Warmwell
1 FIS (Fighter Instructors School), Upavon, Miles Master I and Hawker Hurricane II and Supermarine Spitfire I
Empire Test Pilots School, Odiham, Miles Master II and Airspeed Oxford II
Air Fighting Development Establishment, Duxford, Supermarine Spitfire II and Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I and Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I and Westland Welkin F.Mk.I
Central Gunnery School, Warmwell, Airspeed Oxford I and Airspeed Queen Wasp and Vickers Wellington I and Hawker Hurricane II
No.1 AGS (Air Gunnery School), Leconfield, Bristol Blenheim and Airspeed Oxford I and Fairey Battle and Hawker Hurricane I & II
No.2 AGS, Millom, Bristol Blenheim and Airspeed Oxford I
No.3 AGS, Andreas, Fairey Battle and Miles Master I and Hawker Hurricane I & II
No.4 AGS, Bradwell Bay, Bristol Blenheim and Fairey Battle and Hawker Hurricane I
Empire Air Navigation School, Shawbury, Airspeed Oxford I & II
No.1 ANS (Air Navigation School), Andover, Avro Prefect and Miles Magister and Airspeed Oxford I & II
No.2 ANS, Swanton Morley, Airspeed Oxford II and Bristol Blenheim
No.3 ANS, Topcliffe, Airspeed Oxford II and Bristol Blenheim
No.4 ANS, Driffield, Airspeed Oxford II and Miles Magister and Miles Master I
Technical Training Command (No 27 Group), HQ Halton
School of Technical Training, Halton
No.1 Electrical and Wireless School, Cranwell, D.H.89 Dominie and Percival P.30 Proctor II)
No.2 Electrical and Wireless School, Yatesbury, D.H.89 Dominie and Percival P.30 Proctor II)
No.3 Electrical and Wireless School, Compton Bassett, Percival P.30 Proctor II
TTCCF (Technical Training Command Communications Flight), Halton, Percival P.28 Proctor I
RAF Staff College, Andover, D.H. Tiger Moth and Miles Magister and Miles Mentor
Maintenance Command
7 GCF, Andover, Percival P.28 Proctor I
1448 Flight (Radio Calibration), Halton, D.H. Tiger Moth and DH Dragon Rapide and Bristol Blenheim and Flettner Fl-282
Royal Aircraft Establishment
RAE, Farnborough, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III & F.Mk.IV and Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I and Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I & IIA and Hawker Tempest I & II and Gloster Gunner F.Mk.II and Westland Welkin and Boulton Paul Nighthawk and Vickers Wellington GR.Mk.VI and DH Mosquito B.Mk.I and Bristol Buckingham and Blackburn B.28 and Bristol Type 159 and Bristol Type 138 and Gloster SS.40 and Gloster SS.42 and Supermarine Type 323 and Handley Page HP.75 and Miles M.35 and Flettner Fl-282
Refuelling Trials Flight, Armstrong Whitworth Whitley and Boulton Paul P.90 Birmingham and Bristol Blenheim
High Altitude Flight, Westland Welkin and Spitfire F.Mk.III and General Aircraft Monospar
High-Speed Flight, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III & F.Mk.IV
Rotary Wing Flight, Flettner Fl-282
A&AEE (Aircraft & Armaments Experimental Establishment), Martlesham Heath, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III and Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I and IIA and Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I and Gloster Reaper and Boulton Paul Nighthawk and Vickers Wellington Mk IIIF and Hawker Henley B.Mk.III and DH Mosquito B.Mk.I plus for MAEE Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I and Gloster SS.42
MAEE (Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment), Felixstowe, Blackburn Firebrand and Short Sunderland MR.Mk.IV and Blackburn Boston MR.Mk.I & II
Middle East Air Force (MEAF)
HQ Cairo
No 61 Group, HQ Deversoir, Egypt
73 Sqn, Luqa (Malta), Hawker Hurricane II & III (converting to Spitfire F.Mk.III)
1435 Flt, Luqa, Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III
217 Sqn, Luqa, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
202 Sqn, Valetta (Malta), Blackburn Boston MR.Mk.I
240 Sqn, Valetta, Supermarine Stranraer
281 Sqn A Flt (Air-Sea Rescue), Valetta, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
6 Sqn, Fayid (Egypt), Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I
4 Sqn, Fayid, Westland Lysander II
90 Sqn, Fayid, Bristol Blenheim
55 Sqn, Fuka (Egypt), Bristol Blenheim
17 Sqn, Deversoir (Egypt), Supermarine Spitfire II
80 Sqn, Deversoir, Supermarine Spitfire II (converting to Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.IV)
147 Sqn, Helwan (Egypt), Supermarine Spitfire F.Mk.III
15 Sqn, Kabrit (Egypt), Hawker Henley I & II
241 Sqn, Alexandria (Egypt), Supermarine Stranraer
22 Sqn, Alexandria, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
277 Fleet Requirements Sqn, Alexandria, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
281 Sqn B Flt (Air-Sea Rescue), Valetta, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
88 Sqn, El Genina (Egypt), Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
126 Sqn, El Genina, Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
1567 Flt (Meteorology), El Genina, Gloster Sea Gladiator
216 Sqn, Almaza (Egypt), Bristol Bermuda
117 Sqn, Cairo West (Egypt), Bristol Bermuda
9 GCF (General Communications Flight) Cairo West, Percival P.28 Proctor I
MECF (Middle East Communications Flight), Heliopolis (Egypt), Percival P.28 Proctor I and Miles Mentor
1449 Flight (Radio Calibration), Cairo West, D.H. Tiger Moth and DH Dragon Rapide and Bristol Blenheim
37 Sqn, Khartoum (Sudan), Vickers Wellington I
1566 Flt (Meteorology), Khartoum, Hawker Hurricane II and Gloster Gladiator
2 FIS (Fighter Instructor School), Deversoir, Airspeed Oxford I & II and Miles Magister and Hawker Hurricane I
4 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), Abu Sueir, Hawker Hart and Airspeed Oxford I & II
13 SFTS, Deversoir, Miles Master I and Miles Magister
No.5 AGS (Air Gunnery School), Fuka, Airspeed Oxford I and Fairey Battle and Hawker Hurricane I and Gloster Gladiator
No.6 AGS, Almaza, Hawker Hart and Hawker Hector and Fairey Battle and Gloster Gladiator
No.5 ANS (Air Navigation School), Almaza, Airspeed Oxford I & II
No.6 ANS, Kabrit, Airspeed Oxford I and Fairey Battle and Miles Master II
No 62 Group, HQ Habbaniyah, Iraq
46 Sqn, Habbaniyah (Iraq), Hawker Hurricane II & III
94 Sqn, Habbaniyah, Supermarine Spitfire I (converting to Spitfire F.Mk.III)
30 Sqn, Habbaniyah, Bristol Blenheim
7 ACF (Army Co-Operation Flight), Habbaniyah, Westland Lysander II
14 GCF, Habbaniyah, Percival P.28 Proctor I
1453 Flight (Radio Calibration), Habbaniyah, D.H. Tiger Moth and Bristol Blenheim
1569 Flt (Meteorology), Habbaniyah, Gloster Gladiator and Hawker Hurricane I
148 Sqn, Basrah (Iraq), Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
New airfields for the RAF are being constructed at Al Amarah, Al Jarrah, Balad (near Baghdad) and Rutba near the Jordanian border.
23 Sqn, Petah Tiqva (Palestine), Hawker Hurricane II
5 Sqn, Ramat David (Palestine), Westland Lysander II
27 Sqn, Ramat David, Westland Lysander II
75 Sqn, Aqir (Palestine), Vickers Wellington II
149 Sqn, Aqir, Vickers Wellington II
84 Sqn, Aqir, Bristol Blenheim (converting to Hawker Henley B.Mk.III)
113 Sqn, Lydda (Palestine), Bristol Blenheim (converting to Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I)
10 GCF, Lydda, Percival P.28 Proctor I
1568 Flt (Meteorology), Lydda, Gloster Gladiator
242 Sqn, Haifa (Palestine), Supermarine Stranraer
RAF Middle East Staff School, Haifa (Palestine), DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister and Supermarine Spitfire I
60 Sqn, Amman (Transjordan), Westland Lysander II
47 Sqn, Amman, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
No 63 Group, HQ Muscat, Oman
243 Sqn, Bahrain, Supermarine Stranraer
8 ACF, Muscat (Oman), Westland Lysander II
228 Sqn, Muscat, Short Sunderland II
Oman Communications Flight, Muscat, Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
14 Sqn, Khormaksar (Aden), Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
208 Sqn, Aden, Blackburn B.20 Boston MR.Mk.II
1570 Flt (Meteorology), Khormaksar, Vickers Wellesley
Aden Communications Flight, Khormaksar, DH Dragon Rapide and DH Tiger Moth
No 64 Group, HQ Bela, Baluchistan
34 Sqn, Bela, Hawker Hurricane II & III
69 Sqn, Bela, Hawker Henley B.Mk.II & B.Mk.III
249 Sqn, Pasni, Supermarine Stranraer
Baluchistan Communications Flight, Bela, DH Dragon Rapide and Airspeed Oxford II and Percival P.38 Proctor I
1579 Flt (Meteorology), Bela, Bristol Blenheim and Hawker Hurricane I
Far East Air Force (FEAF)
HQ, Seletar
No 70 Group, HQ Meiktilla, Burma
30 Sqn, Meiktilla (Burma), Hawker Hurricane II & III
3 Sqn, Meiktilla, Hawker Typhoon F.Mk.I
82 Sqn, Meiktilla, (forming on Hawker Henley B.Mk.III)
10 ACF (Army Co-Operation Flight), Meiktilla, Westland Lysander II
9 ACF, Mingaladon (Burma), Westland Lysander II
20 GCF (General Communications Flight), Mingaladon, Percival P.28 Proctor I
21 GCF, Mingaladon, Airspeed Consul
247 Sqn, Rangoon (Burma), Supermarine Stranraer
1300 Flt (Meteorology), Rangoon, Hawker Hurricane I
1340 Flt (Insect Control), Pegu (Burma), Hawker Hind and Bristol Blenheim
No 71 Group, HQ Butterworth, Malaya
267 Sqn, Kallang (Singapore), Bristol Bermuda
271 Sqn, Singapore, Bristol Bermuda
33 Sqn, Seletar (Malaysia), Hawker Hurricane II (converting to Hawker Tornado F.Mk.I)
11 Sqn, Seletar, Bristol Blenheim (converting to Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I)
36 Sqn, Seletar, Bristol Blenheim (converting to Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I)
219 Sqn, Seletar, Short Sunderland I & II
230 Sqn, Seletar, Short Sunderland II & GR.Mk.IV
279 Fleet Requirements Sqn, Seletar, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter
112 Sqn, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Hawker Hurricane II & III
54 Sqn, Kuala Lumpur, Supermarine Spitfire I (converting to Spitfire F.Mk.III)
2 Sqn, Kuala Lumpur, Westland Lysander I
15 GCF, Kuala Lumpur, Percival P.28 Proctor I
60 Sqn, Tengah (Malaya), Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
223 Sqn, Tengah, (converting to Vickers Wellington GR.Mk.VI)
1458 Flight (Radio Calibration), Tengah, D.H. Tiger Moth and Bristol Blenheim
1301 Flt (Meteorology), Tengah, Vickers Wellesley and Hawker Hurricane I
101 Sqn, Butterworth (Malaya), Vickers Wellington II (converting to Vickers Wellington B.Mk.IV)
166 Sqn, Butterworth, Vickers Wellington III
100 Sqn, Butterworth, Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
No 72 Group, HQ Kuching, Sarawak
12 ACF, Kuching (Sarawak), Westland Lysander II
20 GCF, Kuching, Percival P.28 Proctor I
1302 Flt (Meteorology), Kuching, Vickers Wellesley
244 Sqn, Kundat (Sarawak), Supermarine Stranraer
207 Sqn, Kundat, Blackburn B.20 Boston MR.Mk.II
248 Sqn, Honiara (Solomon Islands), forming on Short Sunderland GR.Mk.IV
59 Sqn, Guadalcanal Field (Solomon Islands), forming on Bristol Beaufort GR.Mk.I
AHQ Hong Kong
81 Sqn, Kai Tak (Hong Kong), Hawker Hurricane II & III
245 Sqn, Kai Tak, Supermarine Stranraer
11 ACF, Kai Tak, Westland Lysander II
8107 Flt FAA, Kai Tak & HMS Drake, Cochrane, Pellew and Howard, Fairey Swordfish
RAF Africa, HQ Deversoir
AHQ East Africa, HQ Eastleigh, Kenya
45 Sqn, Eastleigh (Kenya), Fairey Balmoral B.Mk.I
1671 Flt (Meteorology), Eastleigh, Vickers Wellesley
AL Flt (Anti-Locust), Eastleigh, Hawker Hind and Bristol Blenheim and DH Tiger Moth
270 Sqn, Kpevu (Kenya), Short Sunderland MR.Mk.III
Kenyan Air Training Group, Nairobi, DH Tiger Moth and Miles Magister
AHQ West Africa, HQ Lagos, Nigeria
95 Sqn, Lagos (Nigeria), Short Sunderland I & II
1672 Flt (Meteorology), Ikeja (Nigeria), Vickers Wellesley
AHQ Caribbean, HQ Kingston, Jamaica
6 ACF (Army Co-Operation Flight), Kingston (Jamaica), Westland Lysander II
1432 Flt, Nassau (Bahamas), Short Sunderland I
1673 Flt (Meteorology), Kingston, Vickers Wellesley
893 Sqn FAA Kingston & HMS Pegasus, Griffin, Gallant, Gibraltar, Gladiator, Glory and Goliath, Supermarine-Vickers Sea Otter and Fairey Seafox
758 Sqn FAA Air Observers School, Nassau (Bahamas), Fairey Swordfish and Percival Proctor II and Avro Anson
761 Sqn FAA Air Observers School, Bermuda, Supermarine Stranraer and Supermarine Sea Otter
1674 Flt (Meteorology), Nassau, Vickers Wellesley
246 Sqn, Port Stanley (Falkland Islands), Supermarine Stranraer
Fleet Air Arm
HQ Yeovilton
No 50 Group, HQ Machrihanish
802 Sqn, Ayr & HMS Ark Royal, Gloster Gannet (converting to Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.II)
804 Sqn, Yeovilton, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
805 Sqn, Machrihanish & HMS Majestic, Gloster Gannet (converting to Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I)
806 Sqn, Machrihanish & HMS Ark Royal, Gloster Gannet
807 Sqn, Nutts Corner & HMS Majestic, Gloster Gannet
880 Sqn, Burscough & HMS Ocean, Gloster Gannet
881 Sqn, Burscough & HMS Ocean, Gloster Gannet
882 Sqn, Machrihanish & HMS Theseus, Gloster Gannet (converting to Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I)
883 Sqn, Machrihanish & HMS Theseus, Gloster Gannet
884 Sqn, Ayr, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
885 Sqn, Nutts Corner & HMS Triumph, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
886 Sqn, Nutts Corner & HMS Triumph, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
887 Sqn, Yeovilton & HMS Hercules, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
888 Sqn, Yeovilton & HMS Hercules, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
811 Sqn, Ayr & HMS Ark Royal, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
832 Sqn, Ayr & HMS Ark Royal, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
833 Sqn, Rattray & HMS Ark Royal, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I & II
834 Sqn, Fearn & HMS Majestic, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
835 Sqn, Fearn & HMS Majestic, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
836 Sqn, Fearn & HMS Majestic, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
850 Sqn, Eglinton & HMS Ocean, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
851 Sqn, Eglinton & HMS Ocean, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
852 Sqn, Ford & HMS Theseus, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
853 Sqn, Ford & HMS Theseus, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
854 Sqn, Ford, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
855 Sqn, Eglinton & HMS Triumph, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II
856 Sqn, Rattray & HMS Triumph, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II
857 Sqn, Gosport & HMS Hercules, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II
858 Sqn, Gosport & HMS Hercules, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II
890 Sqn, Gosport & HMS Lion, Saint Vincent, Trafalgar, Agincourt, Nile, Victorious, King George V, Venerable, Vanguard and Vigilant, Vickers-Supermarine Sea Otter and Fairey Swordfish
891 Sqn, Gosport & HMS Howe, Princess Royal, Princess Mary and Kent, Fairey Swordfish
892 Sqn, Gosport & HMS Charybdis, Naiad, Arethusa, Aurora, Ajax, Scylla, Dido, Euryalus, Phoebe, Sirius, Lancaster, Leonidas, Latona, Leviathan, Leander, Largs, Jamaica, Bermuda, Gambia, Nigeria and Mauritius, Fairey Seafox
799 Sqn NAFS (Naval Advanced Flying School), Henstridge, Miles Master I and Gloster Sea Gladiator and Gloster Gannet and Fairey Barracuda
776 Sqn (Naval Air Fighting Development Unit), Yeovilton, Gloster Gannet and Fairey Firefly and Fairey Barracuda and Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.II
758 Sqn (No.1 Instrument Training Flight), Eglinton, Airspeed Oxford II and Miles Master I
767 Sqn (Deck Landing Training School), East Haven, Fairey Swordfish and Fairey Barracuda and Gloster Gannet and Fairey Firefly and Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.I
709 Sqn NAAS (Naval Air Armaments School), St Merryn, Fairey Swordfish and Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.II
766 Sqn (No.1 Naval OTU), Inskip, Miles Master I and Gloster Gannet
785 Sqn (No.2 Naval OUT), Crail, Avro Anson and Fairey Swordfish and Fairey Barracuda
717 Sqn (TBR Course), Ford, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
750 Sqn (Observer School), Rattray, Fairey Swordfish
701 Sqn FAA GCF (General Communications Flight), Yeovilton, Percival P.28 Proctor I and Airspeed AS.6 Envoy and Fairey Swordfish
No.1 NTTU (Naval Target Towing Unit), Tain, Fairey Swordfish
860 Sqn, Cardington, Columbia Class HMAS No.1 Solaria and HMAS No.2 Olympia
861 Sqn, Howden, SSP Class HMAS No.3 and RS Class HMAS No.4 & No.5 and RSR Class HMAS No.6
No 51 Group, HQ Alexandria
800 Sqn, Hal Far & HMS Swiftsure, Gloster Gannet
810 Sqn, Alexandria & HMS Swiftsure, Gloster Gannet
812 Sqn, Hal Far & HMS Bulwark, Gloster Gannet (converting to Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I)
813 Sqn, Kasfareet (Egypt) & HMS Bulwark, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
820 Sqn, Hal Far & HMS Swiftsure, Fairey Swordfish (converting to Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II)
822 Sqn, Hal Far & HMS Swiftsure, Fairey Swordfish (converting to Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II)
821 Sqn, Kasfareet (Egypt) & HMS Swiftsure, Fairey Swordfish (converting to Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II)
823 Sqn, Kasfareet (Egypt) & HMS Bulwark, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II
824 Sqn, Alexandria & HMS Bulwark, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
825 Sqn, Alexandria & HMS Bulwark, Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.I
894 Sqn, Alexandria & HMS Queen Elizabeth, Barham, Valiant, Malaya, Warspite, Anson, Benbow, Exmouth, Duncan, Norfolk, Fairey Swordfish
895 Sqn, Alexandria & HMS Kenya, Kelly, Kingfisher, Kelvin, Khedive, Kashmir, Newfoundland, Uganda, Fiji and Imperial, Fairey Seafox
8042 Flt, Gibraltar & HMS Infidel, Icarus, Intrepid, Integrity and Intruder, Fairey Swordfish
8047 Flt, Hal Far & HMS Jubilant, Jackdaw, Jupiter, Jason, Joyful and Juno, Fairey Seafox
8004 Flt, Muscat & HMS Forth and Suffolk, Vickers Supermarine Sea Otter
794 Sqn (No.1 Naval Air Gunnery School), Hal Far, Gloster Sea Gladiator and Gloster Gannet and Fairey Swordfish
No.2 NTTU (Naval Target Towing Unit), Hal Far, Fairey Swordfish
No.4 NTTU (Naval Target Towing Unit), Alexandria, Fairey Swordfish
No 52 Group, HQ Sembawang
801 Sqn, Sembawang (Malaya) & HMS Eagle, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
803 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Eagle, Fairey Firefly FN.Mk.I
814 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Warrior, Gloster Gannet
815 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Warrior, Gloster Gannet
817 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Eagle, Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.I
826 Sqn, Changi (Malaya) & HMS Warrior, Fairey Swordfish (converting to Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II)
827 Sqn, Changi & HMS Warrior, Fairey Swordfish (converting to Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II)
828 Sqn, Changi & HMS Warrior, Fairey Swordfish (converting to Fairey Barracuda TBR.Mk.II)
829 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Eagle, Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.II
830 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Eagle, Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.II
831 Sqn, Sembawang & HMS Eagle, Gloster Skipper FSN.Mk.II
896 Sqn, Seletar & HMS Sussex, London, Devonshire, Cornwall, Hannibal, Hercules, Hunter, Hotspur, Hero, Hermione, Cleopatra, Argonaut, Bellona, Diadem and Bonaventure, Fairey Swordfish
757 Sqn (No.2 Instrument Training Flight), Sembawang, Fairey Swordfish and Fairey Barracuda
1305 Flt (Meteorology), Sembawang, Fairey Swordfish and Gloster Sea Gladiator
Sembawang CCF, Sembawang, Percival Proctor I and DH Tiger Moth and Fairey Swordfish
No.3 NTTU (Naval Target Towing Unit), Changi, Fairey Swordfish