You are not logged in.

1

Monday, March 8th 2010, 6:43pm

Tall Ships 1939

Since we're starting with 1939 reports and such, I guess it's time to open this contest up for entries.

Now introducing a new event - the biennial Tall Ships Challenge will occur every odd-numbered year as a part of the Tall Ships Race.

Quoted

[SIZE=3]Tall Ships Race 1939[/SIZE]
The Tall Ships Race shall consist of two race legs approximately 400nm in length, separated by a cruise-in-company. Four Port Reviews will be made during the race. (Race courses are designed to call at the largest number of countries possible - at least three, and preferably four.

[SIZE=3]Rules:[/SIZE]
- At least 50% of the crews of each ship must consist of young people (under 25 years old).
- Use of engines results in disqualification: ships may only race under sail.
- Entries are open to all monohull sailing vessels of at least 9.4 metres (30 ft).
- Countries may enter two ships in each of the five categories, with a maximum of six ships overall.

[SIZE=3]Course:[/SIZE]
- Naples Review
- Naples (Italy) to Marseilles (France): 456nm
- Marseilles Review
- Marseilles to Barcelona (Iberia): 180nm
- Barcelona Review
- Barcelona to Gibraltar: 525nm
- Gibraltar Review

[SIZE=3]Classifications:[/SIZE]
Class A: All vessels over 160 feet in length, regardless of rig, and square rigged vessels over 120 feet in length.
Class A; Division II: All square rigged vessels less than 120 feet in length.
Class A: Division III: Vintage Class A vessels laid down pre-1860 or replicas of same.
Class B: Fore-and-aft rigged vessels between 100 feet and 160 feet in length
Class C: All other fore-and-aft rigged vessels at least 30 feet long at the waterline.

[SIZE=1]All dimensions are counted from the waterline.[/SIZE]

[SIZE=3]Timetable:[/SIZE]
Start in Naples May 1st 1939

[SIZE=3]Prizes:[/SIZE]
- To the winner of the Class A race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSR White Banner" for a year; ceremonial flagship for next year's race.
- To the winner of the Class A Division II race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSR Green Banner" for a year.
- To the winner of the Class B race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSR Red Banner" for a year.
- To the winner of the Class C race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSR Blue Banner" for a year.

[SIZE=3]Title Holders:[/SIZE]
- Argentine Presidente Sarmiento serves as ceremonial flagship and holder of the TSR White Banner.
- Turkish Hürrem Sultan is holder of the TSR Green Banner.
- Canadian Bluenose is holder of the TSR Red Banner.
- Byzantine Belisarius is holder of the TSR Blue Banner.


Quoted

[SIZE=3]Tall Ships Challenge 1939[/SIZE]
The Tall Ships Challenge shall consist of two race legs approximately 700nm in length. Three Port Reviews will be made during the race.

[SIZE=3]Rules:[/SIZE]
Same as TSR.

[SIZE=3]Course:[/SIZE]
- Decalion Review
- Deucalion to Bermuda: 846 nm
- Bermuda Review
- Bermuda to Halifax: 740 nm
- Halifax Review

[SIZE=3]Classifications:[/SIZE]
Same as TSR.

[SIZE=3]Timetable:[/SIZE]
Start in Deucalion July 1st 1939

[SIZE=3]Prizes:[/SIZE]
- To the winner of the Class A race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSC White Banner" for a year; ceremonial flagship for next year's race.
- To the winner of the Class A Division II race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSC Green Banner" for a year.
- To the winner of the Class A Division II race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSC Green and White Banner" for a year.
- To the winner of the Class B race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSC Red Banner" for a year.
- To the winner of the Class C race: a gold cup and the right to wear the "TSC Blue Banner" for a year.


To enter, here's a helpful entry form:

1. Ship Name: ___________________
2. Nationality: ___________________
3. Rig: _________________________
4. Crew Size: ___________________
5. Classification: __________________
6. (Optional) Known Speeds: _______

2

Monday, March 8th 2010, 6:45pm

[SIZE=4]Tall Ships Race Participants:[/SIZE]

Class A Division I
- Argentine barque President Sarmiento
- Atlantean barque Atlantes
- Brazlian ship Benjamin Constant
- British ship Prince of Wales (ex-Peking)
- Bulgarian ship Balgarski Lav
- Chilean barque Esmeralda
- Chinese barque Fu Chi
- Colombian Four-masted Schooner Llanero
- Danish Ship Danmark
- Iberian Four-masted Schooner Juan Sebastian de Elcano
- Irish barque High Adventure
- Polish barque Dar Pomorza

Class A Division II
- Romanian barque Mircea
- Turkish Brigantine Hürrem Sultan
- British Barque British Steel

Class A Division III
- Atlantean Frigate Alala
- Atlantean Snow Edna II
- British brigantine Shelmerston's Surprise
- British frigate Trincomalee
- Canadian (ex-British) Frigate Shannon
- Japanese Longship Yabanjin

Class B
- American Three-masted Schooner Atlantic
- Atlantean Two-masted Schooner White Bull
- British Schooner Solway Lass
- Canadian Schooner Bluenose
- Irish Topsail Schooner Red Hand
- Turkish Pilot Schooner Lâle Devri

Class C
- Atlantean Two-masted Schooner Flamme
- British Schooner Livre
- Bulgarian Pilot Schooner Topaz
- Byzantine Pilot Schooner Belisarius
- Canadian Schooner Maple Leaf
- Peruvian Schooner Conquistador

******************************


[SIZE=4]Tall Ships Challenge Participants:[/SIZE]

Class A Division I
- Argentine barque President Sarmiento
- Atlantean barque Atlantes
- Brazlian ship Benjamin Constant
- British ship Prince of Wales (ex-Peking)
- Bulgarian ship Balgarski Lav
- Chilean barque Esmeralda
- Chinese barque Fu Chi
- Colombian Four-masted Schooner Llanero
- Danish Ship Danmark
- French Ship Belle Poule
- French Ship Étoile
- German barque Padua
- Iberian Four-masted Schooner Juan Sebastian de Elcano
- Irish barque High Adventure
- Polish barque Dar Pomorza

Class A Division II
- Romanian barque Mircea
- Turkish Brigantine Hürrem Sultan
- British Barque British Steel

Class A Division III
- Atlantean Frigate Alala
- Atlantean Snow Edna II
- British brigantine Shelmerston's Surprise
- British frigate Trincomalee
- Canadian (ex-British) Frigate Shannon
- Japanese Longship Yabanjin

Class B
- American Three-masted Schooner Atlantic
- Atlantean Two-masted Schooner White Bull
- British Schooner Solway Lass
- Canadian Schooner Bluenose
- Irish Topsail Schooner Red Hand
- Turkish Pilot Schooner Lâle Devri

Class C
- Atlantean Two-masted Schooner Flamme
- British Schooner Livre
- Bulgarian Pilot Schooner Topaz
- Byzantine Pilot Schooner Belisarius
- Canadian Schooner Maple Leaf
- Peruvian Schooner Conquistador

3

Monday, March 8th 2010, 6:55pm

Peru doesn't have such vessel IIRC :(

4

Monday, March 8th 2010, 7:00pm

Not in the Navy, no. But you'll likely have pilot schooners operating in Callao, and probably still a few merchant ships under sail. A pilot schooner might be a good option. For instance, one of Bulgaria's entries from last year is:

Bulgarian 2-masted Schooner Topaz
- Size:
--- Length: 121 ft o.a.
--- Beam: 22 ft
--- Draft: 9.5 ft
- Displacement: 195 t normal
- Crew: 9 men (5 must be under 25)
- Speed under sail: 15 knots
- Owner: Port Authority of Varna

5

Monday, March 8th 2010, 7:11pm

One infamous Japanese participant from last year will be there again. :)


1. Ship Name: Yabanjin
2. Ship Type: Viking Longship Replica
3. Owner: Osaka Reenactment Group
4. Nationality: Japan
5. Rig: Square
6. Crew Size: 80
7. Dimensions (l/b/d): 90/17/2 feet
7. Classification: Class A, Division III
8. (Optional) Known Speeds: ~12 knots


47 ronin... I mean members are under 25.

6

Monday, March 8th 2010, 7:23pm

Ah, good. The most creative of last year's contestants. :D

By the way - please specify if you're participating in the Tall Ships Race, the Tall Ships Challenge, or both. If you don't specify, then the ships will show up in both.

7

Monday, March 8th 2010, 7:27pm

They'll be going for both so make sure that there are some medical teams around in order to reanimate a few guys along the way. :D

8

Monday, March 8th 2010, 10:04pm

Chilean, Irish, and Bulgarian entries:

Four-masted Barque CNS Esmeralda (ex-Pamir) - Class A Division I
- Size:
--- Length: 310 ft w.l.
--- Beam: 46 ft
--- Draft: 27.8 ft
- Displacement: 6,242t normal
- Crew: 300 men (150 must be under 25)
- Speed under sail: 16-18 knots post-refit
- Owner: Chilean Navy

Bulgarian 3-masted Ship (Steel Clipper) Balgarski Lav - Class A Division I
- Size:
--- Length: 250 ft w.l.
--- Beam: 34.5 ft
--- Draft: 15.7 ft
- Displacement: 1,470 t normal
- Crew: 110 men (55 must be under 25)
- Speed under sail: 15-17 knots
- Owner: Bulgarian Royal Navy

Bulgarian 2-masted Schooner Topaz - Class C
- Size:
--- Length: 121 ft o.a.
--- Beam: 22 ft
--- Draft: 9.5 ft
- Displacement: 195 t normal
- Crew: 9 men (5 must be under 25)
- Speed under sail: 15 knots
- Owner: Port Authority of Varna

Irish 5-masted Ship High Adventure - Class A Division I
- Size:
--- Length: 440 ft w.l.
--- Beam: 54 ft
--- Draft: 18.5 ft
- Displacement: 6,000 t normal
- Crew: 210 men (105 must be under 25)
- Speed under sail: ~18 knots
- Owner: Clipper Cruise Line (Irish registered; civilian-owned)

Irish 2-masted Topsail Schooner Red Hand - Class B
- Size:
--- Length: 129 ft w.l.
--- Beam: 24.3 ft
--- Draft: 12 ft
- Displacement: 235 t normal
- Crew: 36 men max (18 must be under 25)
- Speed under sail: 12-15 knots
- Owner: Private Irish owner

9

Monday, March 15th 2010, 2:34pm

This all the interest we have, this year?

10

Monday, March 15th 2010, 10:22pm

No !!! Of course China will also take part !!!

11

Tuesday, March 16th 2010, 1:32pm

Dar Pomorza will participate.
Its a A class ship.

12

Tuesday, March 16th 2010, 4:24pm

You've gotten my entries from PMs.

13

Thursday, April 1st 2010, 6:35pm

Entries for the Tall Ships Race are now closed, and I have calculated race times. (Writeup ETA: sometime... soonish.)

Entries for the Tall Ships Challenge will remain open for the immediate future.