You are not logged in.

1

Sunday, June 23rd 2013, 11:37am

Argentina Q1/1944 Report

THE REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA: Q1/1944 REPORT

A. Industrial Output


7 Factories:
Fixed IP: 2
Flexible IP: 0
Ship Tonnage: 5,000 tons

B. Transfers and Acquisitions

1,000 tons from Paraguay
825 tons from Chile for minelayer 21 de Mayo
138 tons from the United States of America for two Project 117A Class gunboats

C. Unit Relocations

Five Project 619 Type 8A River Gunboats R11-R15 commission and join 1st River Squadron at Asuncion on 30 March
Five River Gunboats R1-5 decommissioned on 10 March
2nd Cruiser Squadron transferred from Comodoro Rivadavia to Puerto Deseado on 4 March
3rd Cruiser Squadron transferred from Puerto Deseado to Comodoro Rivadavia on 16 February

D. Navy Programme

Resources Allocated: 5,000 tons
Previous Surplus: 5,624 tons
Unused Scrap: 0t
Construction Requirements (See Appendix A): 10,966 tons
Total surplus: 1,803 tons
Scrap Available: 182 tons, plus 145.8 tons recycling, available Q4/44

E. Infrastructure Programme

Resources Allocated: 0.2 IP
Previous Surplus: 0 IP
Resources Used: 0.2 IP
Carry-over: 0 IP

F. Summary Order Of Battle at End of Quarter

Note: X (Y) +Z = completed/in service (under repair/refit/rebuild) + under construction.

Battleships: 3 + 0
Battlecruisers: 3 + 0
Aircraft Carriers: 2 (1) + 0
Heavy Cruisers: 2 + 0
Light Cruisers: 10 + 1
Destroyer Leaders 1 + 0
Destroyers: 37 (2) + 0
Submarines: 8 + 0
Torpedo Boats: 7 + 0
Escorts/ Minesweepers: 18 + 0
Yacht/ Sloop: 1 + 0
Patrol Gunboats: 24 + 0 (Project 611 Class boats)
Large River Gunboats: 7 + 1
Small River Gunboats: 10 + 0
MTBs: 43 + 0
Motor Minesweepers: 16 + 0
Landing Craft: 12 + 0
Training Ships: 4 + 0 (plus one static drill ship)
Gunnery Training Ship: 1 + 0
Dispatch Vessels: 16 + 0
Patrol Icebreaker: 1 + 0
Oilers: 5 + 1
Transports: 4 + 2
Repair Ships: 1 + 0
Tenders: 2 + 0
Survey Ships: 2 + 0
Tugboats: 11 + 0
Crane Ships: 1 + 0

G. Miscellaneous Works

Indepenencia 25% refit, in port, total cost 3,450 tons taking six months, 1,725 tons this quarter for a total of 3,450 tons. Completed 30 March.

Guardabosques 25% refit, in port, total cost 3,450 tons taking six months, 1,725 tons this quarter for a total of 1,725 tons. Completion due 30 June.

La Argentina 15% refit, in port, total cost 1,747 tons taking 3 months, completed this quarter

DETAILED SHIPBUILDING REPORT

AFNE Bahia Blanca:

S-3a:
Moreno Project 326A Class Light Cruiser
Laid Down: 1 July 1943
Launched: 1 February 1944
1,390 tons this quarter for 4,170 tons
Completion due 1 December 1944

S-1a:
Canal Beagle Project 714 Transport
Laid Down: 1 January 1944
Launched: 1 June 1944
860 tons this quarter for 860 tons
Completion due 15 January 1945

S-1b:
Cabo de Hornos Project 714 Transport
Laid Down: 1 January 1944
Launched: 1 June 1944
860 tons this quarter for 860 tons
Completion due 15 January 1945

S-1c:

S-0a:

S-0b:

S-0c:

D-3a: RTS-427 (Leon) 50% rebuild (25% cost), cost of refit 498 tons taking 5.5 months. 271 tons this quarter for 271 tons, completion due on 16 June 1944

Astillero Nav. Puerto Belgrano:

S-2a:
21 de Mayo Project 324B Minelayer Cruiser
Laid Down: 1 January 1944
Launched: 1 May 1944
648 tons this quarter for 648 tons
Completion due 20 November 1944

S-1a:
Cabo San Isidro Project 707A Petroleum Tanker
Laid Down: 1 January 1944
Launched: 28 February 1944
300 tons this quarter for 300 tons
Completion due 15 April 1944

D-1a:

D-1b:

Tandanor Comodoro Rividavia:

S-1a:

S-0a:

D-2a: RTS-424 (Tiburón) 50% rebuild (25% cost), cost of refit 498 tons taking 5.5 months. 271 tons this quarter for 271 tons, completion due on 16 June 1944

D-1a:

D-0a: Being upgraded to Type 1, 0.2IP received this quarter for total 0.2IP

RTS 410 ex-Parana scrapping, completed 15 April with 145.8 tons recoverable

AFNE Paraguay at Encarnation:

S-0a:
USS Panay Project 617A Class Gunboat
Laid Down: 1 July 1943
Launched: 1 November 1943
384 tons this quarter for 768 tons
Completion due 1 March 1944

D-0a:
USS Oahu Project 617A Class Gunboat
Laid Down: 1 July 1943
Launched: 1 November 1943
384 tons this quarter for 768 tons
Completion due 1 March 1944

Light Craft:
Five Project 619 Type 8A River Gunboats, 29 tons each, total cost 145 tons

2

Sunday, June 23rd 2013, 11:41am

Organization 1944 (As of Q1/44)

Commanding officer of formation listed, first named ship is flagship of formation. Flagship of the fleet is the battleship Libertad.

Chief of Staff of the Navy Almirante Bouchard

Brigada Naval I (HQ Bahia Blanca, CO Almirante Moreno)

Bahia Blanca
Battleship Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Durango (Libertad, Capitan Gascon)
Battlecruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Gomez, (Veinticinco de Mayo, Constelación, Patagonia)
Carrier Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Torrez-Bucholz (Independencia, Guardabosques and Avispón)
1st Cruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Geddings (Almirante Brown and La Argentina)
4th Cruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Fandangos (General Belgrano, Capitan Juan Domingo Peron, Almirante Storni and Almirante Domecq Garcia)
2nd Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Honchez (1933/36 Class destroyers Contra Almirante Barbera, Simon Bolivar, Capitan Tejada, Lynch and Parker and 1940 Class destroyer Rivadavia)
7th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Higgins (Jaguar, Pantera, Lepoardo and Tigre, Puma and Leon)
Submarine Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Mendez (P Class submarines Salta, Santiago del Estero, Spiro, San Rafael, Santa Rosa and Sante Fe and Typ 1 Class submarines Capitan Valles and Capitan Jones)
Minesweeper Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Garbes (five Guardia Class Guardia, Republica, Prefecto Derbes, Mantila and Azapardo and one Chaco Class Colorado)
1st Motor Minesweeper Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Sobral (six Typ M1 Class MS1-6)
4th Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Larges (six Type 611 Class (AA) GA1-6)
7th MTB Squadron; CO Captain de Navio King (five MAS da 38m class M36-40)
1st Landing Craft Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Farre (six MZ1 Class LCV LC1-6)
2nd Landing Craft Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Fasson (six MZ1 Class LCV LC7-12)

Viedma
1st Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Bahia (Mendoza Class destroyers Mendoza, Rioja, Murature, Jujuy, Hercules and Drummond)
6th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante DStanza (three Indomita Class Torpedo Destroyers Indomita, Intrepida and Defencia, one Project 451 Torpedo Destroyer Baradero and two Project 454 Corrientes and Misiones)
Minelayer Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Esperanto (Vice Almirante Higgins and five Chaco Class Chaco, Chubut, Neuquen, Rio Negro and Tierra del Fuego)
1st Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio DSilva (six Type 611 Class G1-G6)
2nd Motor Minesweeper Flotilla; CO Captain de Navio Somellera (six Typ M1 MS7-12)
1st MTB Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Fernando (one MAS(L) ML1 and five MAS Type MTB M1-M5)
2nd MTB Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Torrez (one MAS(L) ML2 and five MAS Type MTB M6-M10)

Brigada Naval II (HQ Comodoro Rivadavia, CO Almirante Murphy)

Rawson
3rd Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Stellos DAnnucio (Flotilla Leader Sarandi and Project 414 torpedo destroyers Pinedo, Buchardo, Jorge, Thorne and Entre Rios)
2nd Escort Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Torres (Four Chaco Class 2 A/S 2 AA Chico, Desepuadero, Pilcomayo and Verde)
3rd MTB Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Jules (one MAS(L) ML3 and five MAS Type MTB M11-M15)

Comodoro Rivadavia
2nd Battleship Squadron; CO Contra Admiral Madariaga (Puyerredon)
2nd Cruiser Squadron; CO Contra Almirante (Nueve de Julio, Comodore Py, Hipolito Bouchard, Espora)
3rd Cruiser Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Roho (Eclipse, Orca, Fortaleza, Santisima Trinidad)
4th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Guille (1939 Class destroyers Cervantes, Juan de Garray, Catamarca, San Juan, Santa Cruz and Sparta)
5th Destroyer Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Marabella (Project 406/406A Class Escort Destroyers Granville, Guerrico, Ferre, Gomez Roca, Alerta and La Plata)
2nd Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Guerra-Rajo (six Type 611 Class G7-12)
3rd Motor Minesweeper Flotilla; CO Capitan de Navio Andres (four Typ M1 MS13-16)
5th MTB Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Santander (six MAS da 38m class M24-29)

Brigada Naval III (HQ Puerto Deseado, CO Vice Almirante Smith-Sabatini)

Puerto Deseado
1st Escort Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Dahmon-Sanchez (four Chaco Class 2 A/S 2 AA Heras, Gallegos, Magellan and Fuego and patrol icebreaker Piedra Buena)
3rd Patrol Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Fardo (six Type 611 Class G13-18)
4th MTB Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Bouchard (six MAS da 38m class M18-23)

Puerto Santa Cruz
3rd Escort Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Lorenzo (three 1916 Class destroyers Salto, Segui and Bathurst)
6th MTB Squadron; CO Captain de Navio Vasquez (six MAS da 38m class M30-35)

Brigada Naval IV (HQ Asuncion, Paraguay, CO Almirante Bozzano Baglietto)

Formosa
2nd River Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Hoho (five river gunboats R6-R10)

Asuncion
Gunboat Squadron; CO Captain de Navio Chavez (one Los Andes Class El Plata, two Humaita Class Humaita and Paraguay and four Parana Class Parana, Rosario, Patria and Pilcomayo)
1st River Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Guido (five river gunboats R11-15)

Brigada Naval V (HQ Bahia Blanca, CO Almirante Velazco)

Training Squadron; CO Vice Almirante Teisaire
Split between harbours;
Bahia Blanca: sail ship Presidente Sarimento, yacht/ sloop Capitan de Navio Parker and training ship/ destroyer General San Martin
Viedma: Fulton (mine warfare training) and two Type 2B MTB TM16-TM17
Comodoro Rivadavia: light cruiser Commandante General Irigoyen (gunnery training)
Survey Squadron; CO Capitan de Navio Jenaero
Survey ships Alferez Mackinlay and Almirante Irizar

Auxiliary Squadron; CO Contra Almirante Salvero
Split between harbours;
Bahia Blanca: large tanker Dona Dorothea
Viedma: destroyer tender Cabo San Francisco de Paula and tanker Ministro Ezcurra
Comodoro Rivadavia: coastal tankers Dona Elora and Dona Stella, repair ship Cabo San Gonzalo and destroyer tender Cabo San Antonio
Rawson: transports Rio Negro and Patagonia
Puerto Deseado: transports Vicente Fidel Lopez and America, coastal tanker Dona Irma

Bahia Blanca Flotilla Base Support Flotilla (tugs Azopardo, Ona and two Project 711 harbour tugs and the crane ship Bahia)
Viedma Base Support Flotilla (two Project 711 harbour tugs)
Comodoro Rivadavia Base Support Flotilla (tug Querandi and two Project 711 harbour tugs)
Static Reserve Fleet; no commander and ships laid up for disposal (RTS 402 ex-La Plata, RTS 403 ex-Murature, RTS 311 ex-Primero de Mayo, RTS 312 ex-Pampa, RTS-430 ex-Corrientes and RTS-431 ex-Misiones)

Customs and Police Grupo Marina; manned by Customs and Police and maintained by the Navy under nominal head of Capitan de Navio Judge Advocate Parques (three river police craft P101-PC103, one MAS(L) T-103 and one Corrientes Class T-101)